1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der zweite Mann"

"Der zweite Mann"

Translation:The second man

February 11, 2013

5 Comments


Nel91

Why not "der zweiter Mann"? Isn't the nominative masculine "-er"?


GregTrotter

You're right that it is nominative masculine, but the reason it doesn't end in -er is because the adjective follows the definite article Der. In nominative case, adjectives following a definite article end in -e except for plurals, which is -en.


yaliyev

So is it correct to write "Die zweiten Eltern" or "Die Dritten Kinder" or finally "Die ersten Männer"?


Nel91

Thanks! And yes I think those are correct yaqo.


rajatk

If we were to write "Zweiter Mann", that would be correct. Right?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.