"Der zweite Mann"

Translation:The second man

February 11, 2013

5 Comments


Nel91

Why not "der zweiter Mann"? Isn't the nominative masculine "-er"?

February 11, 2013

GregTrotter

You're right that it is nominative masculine, but the reason it doesn't end in -er is because the adjective follows the definite article Der. In nominative case, adjectives following a definite article end in -e except for plurals, which is -en.

February 11, 2013

yaliyev

So is it correct to write "Die zweiten Eltern" or "Die Dritten Kinder" or finally "Die ersten Männer"?

February 11, 2013

Nel91

Thanks! And yes I think those are correct yaqo.

February 12, 2013

rajatk

If we were to write "Zweiter Mann", that would be correct. Right?

August 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.