1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vennligst bruk telefonen."

"Vennligst bruk telefonen."

Translation:Please use the telephone.

November 1, 2016

6 Comments


PolarisTheRandom

Would Vær så snill og bruk telefonen also work? Which is more common?


Luke_5.1991

Yes it would! They're both fairly common, although you tend to see "vennligst" more on signs and written materials.


LINHARS

I have never seen this sign in Norway, where is it and what does it mean?


ErinL396857

In conversation, which is more common and preferred?


GiselleLeoncio

What's the difference of usage between vær så snill and vennligst?


ErinL396857

'Vennligst' is used in a more formal way, on signs, in writing, essentially means "Kindly" from what other native speakers have said. 'Vær så snill" means "please". Translating word-for-word it means 'be so kind' but colloquially, it means 'please'.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.