"Мы едим такой фрукт."

Перевод:We eat such fruit.

4 года назад

6 комментариев


JN0iZzze

Не понимаю почему тут артикль a не нужен, а в случае Each city has such a centre нужен.

4 года назад

Foma
Foma

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

Foma I remember there was a discussion about eating something and articles. Do you think in this case we wouldn't need a even if we were talking about one fruit?

4 года назад

Foma
Foma

Fruit is one of the foods that doesn't take an article when being discussed generally: We eat fruit. Here, with такой, I don't think there would be an article in any case. "We eat that kind of fruit.' 'We eat such fruit.' and 'We eat fruit like that.' all seem like good translations to me.

4 года назад

Larisa_L
Larisa_L
Mod

Большое спасибо Фома.

4 года назад

Foma
Foma

Не за что!

4 года назад
Изучайте английский всего по 5 минут в день. Абсолютно бесплатно.