"Dw i'n gweithio mewn swyddfa."

Translation:I work in an office.

November 1, 2016

8 Comments


Lyons444

What would be the exact translation here?

November 1, 2016

ibisc

Exactly as shown.

November 1, 2016

Lyons444

oh thanks

November 1, 2016

garrettsmi20

so what's the difference between Dw i and Dw i'n like what does the 'n do?

January 3, 2017

ibisc

This use of yn/'n (there are others) is described in the notes for the sections 'Present tense 1' and '2'.

It is required in Welsh to link the verb dw i, dych chi, etc (I am, you are, etc) with the actions (verb-nouns) such as hoffi, yfed, gwneud, etc (liking, drinking, doing/making, etc).

In this usage it is not translated into English.

January 3, 2017

garrettsmi20

thanks

January 3, 2017

Cynphony

What would.... I am working in an office... be?

June 23, 2017

ibisc

The same - Dw i'n gwethio mewn swyddfa.

June 23, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.