1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n gweithio mewn swyddfa…

"Dw i'n gweithio mewn swyddfa."

Translation:I work in an office.

November 1, 2016

10 Comments


Lyons444

What would be the exact translation here?


ibisc

Exactly as shown.


garrettsmi20

so what's the difference between Dw i and Dw i'n like what does the 'n do?


ibisc

This use of yn/'n (there are others) is described in the notes for the sections 'Present tense 1' and '2'.

It is required in Welsh to link the verb dw i, dych chi, etc (I am, you are, etc) with the actions (verb-nouns) such as hoffi, yfed, gwneud, etc (liking, drinking, doing/making, etc).

In this usage it is not translated into English.


Cynphony

What would.... I am working in an office... be?


ibisc

The same - Dw i'n gwethio mewn swyddfa.


AdrianBeva

I work in a office


ibisc

The English here is 'an office' - 'an' is used, not 'a', before vowels:

  • an office
  • an orange and an apple
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.