"Το φαγητό είναι αρκετό."

Translation:There is enough food.

November 1, 2016

7 Comments


Aling14

would "υπάρχει αρκετό φαγητό" properly express "There is enough food"? If not, would someone please explain why this construction is more natural?

January 20, 2017

Gino35590

"The food is enough" should not be accepted?

November 1, 2016

Lng52-._

Yes. Accepted per DL on Sep. 6, 2018.

September 7, 2018

AnCatDubh

Why is this pronounced as stress-initial?

January 11, 2017

NickBeck6

Why is "The food is enough" not accepted? It means the same thing.

August 24, 2017

billbain1

There is food enough is a perfectly acceptable way of expressing this.

March 3, 2019

JustusRobi3
Plus

I tried three or so times to get it to accept the answer "The food is enuf" (change "enough" to <enuf>). The spelling <enuf> should be accepted; it is recognizable, and I use it because my disgust at the unfonetic nature of English spelling is too great. The reasons for foneticizing are overwhelming, and the arguments against it, which I'v seen and heard all too many times, are ridiculously flimsy and easily refuted. For instance, people argue that we should write <ph> for [f] in words derived from Greek (e.g. phone), because it's etymologically justified. Really, the <ph> here is only etymologically half-justified, because Modern Greek actually uses the [f] pronunciation (you Greek-learners know; φαγητό is an example). After a 12/13-year old boy told me that he couldn't read or write, I can no longer in good conscience use the spelling <enough>; it's <enuf> instead. We all need to do our part to fight the scourge of un-fonetic spelling. You, Duolingo, can do you part by accepting <enuf>. The counterargument that <enuf> is not standard spelling is, to parafrase a book I'v read, more of the same jelly-spined fears that put our language in its current sorry state.

October 1, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.