"You are a man."

Translation:Εσύ είσαι ένας άντρας.

November 1, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rweintothewoods

What is the difference between "Εσύ είσαι" and just "Είσαι ..."?


jaye16

Let's compare English and Greek and I think it will become clearer.

In English, we always need to mention the subject / pronoun (I, you, he ..etc) who or what is doing the action....

So we say: "He eats an apple." or "It is a dog." just "Eats an apple." doesn't tell us "Who" eats the apple.

But in Greek we don't need the You :

"You are a man." "Είσαι άνδρας." because in Greek, the word "είσαι" means "YOU are" all by itself.

But if you want you can add the "You" and say "Εσύ είσαι" maybe for emphasis. But "είσαι" alone still means "You are".

We have prepared many ways for you to learn this on Duolingo:

These hints will show you how to always have the right translation. TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN

1 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear.

Always use the top word/phrase. This will assure that you always have the right translation. This will assure that you always have the right translation. It's the secret to success. Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that. here you will find lots of information on how Greek works

3 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted.

Use the TIPS they will help a lot. If you are not on the web, but on a phone tell us and we'll show you how to easily find the TIPS.


tenienteramires

Is it άντρας or άνδρας?


mizinamo

Is it άντρας or άνδρας?

That's right -- it's άντρας or άνδρας. Both words are used, with no difference in meaning.


Daimon-Dave

¿When do you use ένας άντρας and έναν άντρα ? I mean, ¿what's the difference between them?

(I'm just starting to review the "tips" sections that are available for the exercises I made without looking at it)


mizinamo

When do you use ένας άντρας and έναν άντρα ?

ένας άντρας is nominative case -- like "he".

έναν άντρα is accusative case -- like "him".


Sandy869

On a Greek text to English translation, and trying to be polite and respectful, I tried «Είσαστε άνδρας», but DL (web) wasn't having it.


jaye16

It's just that we only had one form of "you are" plural. I've added ...."εισαστε".

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

These tips will show you exactly:

-which words to use (Drop Down Hints) and the proper spelling (no guessing needed),

-how to find the explanations for the grammar of each Skill (Tips&notes),

-what to do if your sentence is rejected.....and much more:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Please follow the instruction for how to make a report if you translation is rejected. Sometimes it's not the word you think.


Sandy869

εθχαριστώ, Jaye

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.