1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ezekről a lovakról szálltok …

"Ezekről a lovakról szálltok le."

Translation:You get off these horses.

November 1, 2016

9 Comments


Patricia460976

Down from should be accepted.


GregWood15

You get down off ducks. I tried down as well. You get punch-drunk doing these exercises. So many times your translation carries the meaning but you get marked wrong for leaving out a "down", or such-like, then the next time you're marked wrong for putting it in.


Maureen98382

You get down off these horses should be accepted. If not, please explain why.


Patricia460976

So, what is the word for "dismount?"


Lili920420

It is also correct English to say: You dismount from these horses. and You get off these horses.


O_Matty

Is this a command, or solely a statement? If it's a command, the "you" is implied.


jsiehler

It's just a statement.


ljikontic

Again the problem with the tenses-What does it mean You get off these horses.Really you are getting off these horses.It happens once it is not usual action to get off the horses.How many of you do get off the horses.No one of course


Lili920420

Why is my answer not accepted. It was: You get down off these horses.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.