"Monkeys climb down from the wide tall trees."

Translation:Majmok másznak le a széles magas fákról.

November 1, 2016

8 Comments


MitjaSterman

Why not lemásznak?

November 1, 2016

vvsey

Because the emphasis is on the subject: "majmok".
Q: Who climbs down from the trees?
A: Monkeys.

If you want to emphasize the verb, you can do that. But then the subject would most probably get a definite article, at least in Hungarian:

"A majmok lemásznak a széles, magas fákról."
Q: What do (the) monkeys do?
A: They climb down from the trees.

November 2, 2016

MitjaSterman

Thanks again!

November 2, 2016

Ishana92

and how are we supposed to tell that the emphasis is on the monkeys from the english sentence where it is ambiguous?

May 20, 2017

vvsey

That is a good question, sometimes it is hard to tell, so some variants should be accepted when translating back from English to Hungarian. I imagine this sentence was first written in Hungarian, with Hungarian-to-English translation in mind, so they did not cover all the possible variants that come from the ambiguity of the English sentence at the reverse translation.

May 21, 2017

Ishana92

why majmok and not A majmok? Wasnt it mentioned somewhere before that hungarian places definite articles in front of general clauses?

May 20, 2017

vvsey

Yes, that is true, but this sentence (talking about the Hungarian sentence here) is, either:

  • not a general statement or
  • not a general statement about monkeys. It would be a statement about the trees!

If it were a general statement about monkeys, then the monkeys would have their definite article, and the sentence would look similar to this:

"A majmok lemásznak a széles, magas fákról."

May 21, 2017

MrkHavasi

There is no such thing in Hungarian as a 'széles fa'. You might say 'a vastag törzsű fákról'.

October 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.