"Khủng bố rất nguy hiểm."

Translation:Terrorism is very dangerous.

November 1, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

Khủng bố also means ‘terrify’, from Chinese 恐怖 ‘terror, horror, dread’.

  • Mandarin: kǒngbù
  • Cantonese: húngbou
  • Hokkien: khióng-pò͘
November 1, 2016

LiKenun

It means terrifying to me. My use of the word is always as an adjective in Cantonese.

January 2, 2018

R.j.Ogilvie

water is wet (nước ướt)

December 9, 2018

Songve

Except when it is dry. Researchers call it empty water. It looks like table salt.

July 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.