"They want to develop infrastructure."

Translation:Họ muốn phát triển cơ sở hạ tầng.

November 1, 2016

1 Comment


Songve

"Develop" means to grow, expand or spread so it may be inferred an infrastructure exists and we are dealing with a specific one. Thus, "THE infrastructure" seems to be in order. No, not seems, use it. "THE " is used with specific nouns. Do not use with plurals nouns unless they are specific. These rules need to be placed at the beginning of a course and consistently followed so as not to cause undue gnashing of teeth and pulling one's hair out of their scalp.

Please delete this comment when mission is accomplished so as to keep Sentence Discussion area neat and tidy.

June 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.