"Eu falo pelo telefone com minha filha."

Translation:I speak on the phone with my daughter.

2/11/2013, 1:58:26 AM

9 Comments


pango34

I don't know about yall but we use "through the phone" all the time in english.

7/16/2013, 3:09:26 AM

jonathan.s75

I wrote female child just to see if it would be accepted since its a hint, lol btw its not

10/8/2014, 4:54:02 PM

dtnansel

is "I talk with my daughter on the phone" acceptable?

2/19/2013, 10:27:00 PM

sfb

yes

2/22/2013, 7:12:53 PM

hechtic

Same question as rdpioneer. It should be acceptable.

2/20/2013, 6:59:23 AM

lambertsz

Agree as well with rdpioneer: you'll hear it quite often.

3/11/2013, 1:29:13 AM

frost0fractal

I speak through the telephone with my daughter, acceptable?

5/15/2013, 7:14:38 AM

sfb

no. I speak on the telephone, I talk on the telephone but 'on' has a different meaning when saying 'I sit on the telephone'---meaning, literally, sitting on the physical phone.

Historically, the first phone conversations were at times referred to as 'Speaking through the instrument'.

5/15/2013, 2:16:34 PM

scraff

Would "Eu falo no telefone..." be accepted in Portuguese?

6/14/2018, 2:28:09 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.