1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu falo pelo telefone com mi…

"Eu falo pelo telefone com minha filha."

Translation:I speak on the phone with my daughter.

February 11, 2013

9 Comments


pango34

I don't know about yall but we use "through the phone" all the time in english.


jonathan.s75

I wrote female child just to see if it would be accepted since its a hint, lol btw its not


dtnansel

is "I talk with my daughter on the phone" acceptable?


hechtic

Same question as rdpioneer. It should be acceptable.


lambertsz

Agree as well with rdpioneer: you'll hear it quite often.


frost0fractal

I speak through the telephone with my daughter, acceptable?


sfb

no. I speak on the telephone, I talk on the telephone but 'on' has a different meaning when saying 'I sit on the telephone'---meaning, literally, sitting on the physical phone.

Historically, the first phone conversations were at times referred to as 'Speaking through the instrument'.


scraff

Would "Eu falo no telefone..." be accepted in Portuguese?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.