1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Those are people without res…

"Those are people without resources."

Translation:Ce sont des gens sans ressources.

February 11, 2013

17 Comments


antoniojl

Wouldn't "sans des ressources" work also? I thought most nouns needed some kind of article before them, even if indefinite. Does someone know why "sans des ressources" is not a correct form?


sherm456

"sans" does not precede "des", you just go immediately to the noun. Perhaps a French speaker can correct me, but my impression is that "it's just the way it is."


reginald_raymund

For "avec" (with), an impersonal noun is always preceded by an article.

avec le chat (with the cat) avec de la beauté (with beauty)

For "sans" (without), no article precedes the noun.

sans réponses (without answers) sans lait (without the milk)

NB: I am not a native French speaker, but this response has been provided to me before, so I am sharing it. I may be mistaken with the specific examples I have provided, though.


HaploX

Could I also write ceux-là or does that something else?


jolynnedougherty

Why is it Ce sont and not Ces sont?


istranded

Ce is a pronoun. Ces is an adjective.


SuzanneNussbaum

Right. So, "ces" will need to be followed by a noun: "Ces gens sont sans ressources," or "Ces femmes ...", etc.


Ripcurlgirl

Celles is also a pronoun so I was surprised that Celles sont personnes sans ressources. was rejected. Any ideas? Cheers


Ripcurlgirl

Ah, merci mon ami ! J'ai presque écrit « celles-là » !


AlexanderM591721

Can you say peuple instead of des gens?


mplscurt

Good question, but I get the impression that the french use peuple more in the sense of a collection of people who belong to a particular community (le peuple français). I don't know if that makes it inappropriate here or just not usually used. A native french speaker would have a better answer.


ZibranAhmed

What essentially is the difference between "gens", "personnes" and "peuple"?


Perdre

I am having difficulty interpreting translations because, I think, required vocabulary has not been presented before the sentence asked to be translated. I could be wrong but there are several dictionaries I have explored which appear to back this. Please reply in order for me to continue.


TheInfiniteFish

Why not 'ceux sont des personnes...'


InvertedGo

I believe it has to be either ceux-ci or ceux-là to be used that way. There's a link in the comments somewhere here that was great.


Anneguus

I also wrote 'ceux-la'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.