"Those are people without resources."

Translation:Ce sont des gens sans ressources.

February 11, 2013

16 Comments


antoniojl

Wouldn't "sans des ressources" work also? I thought most nouns needed some kind of article before them, even if indefinite. Does someone know why "sans des ressources" is not a correct form?

May 9, 2013

sherm456

"sans" does not precede "des", you just go immediately to the noun. Perhaps a French speaker can correct me, but my impression is that "it's just the way it is."

October 15, 2013

reg_ray

For "avec" (with), an impersonal noun is always preceded by an article.

avec le chat (with the cat) avec de la beauté (with beauty)

For "sans" (without), no article precedes the noun.

sans réponses (without answers) sans lait (without the milk)

NB: I am not a native French speaker, but this response has been provided to me before, so I am sharing it. I may be mistaken with the specific examples I have provided, though.

May 5, 2014

HaploX

Could I also write ceux-là or does that something else?

February 10, 2014

Perdre

I am having difficulty interpreting translations because, I think, required vocabulary has not been presented before the sentence asked to be translated. I could be wrong but there are several dictionaries I have explored which appear to back this. Please reply in order for me to continue.

February 11, 2013

jolynnedougherty

Why is it Ce sont and not Ces sont?

June 2, 2013

istranded

Ce is a pronoun. Ces is an adjective.

April 15, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

Right. So, "ces" will need to be followed by a noun: "Ces gens sont sans ressources," or "Ces femmes ...", etc.

August 3, 2014

Ripcurlgirl

Celles is also a pronoun so I was surprised that Celles sont personnes sans ressources. was rejected. Any ideas? Cheers

March 15, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Ah, merci mon ami ! J'ai presque écrit « celles-là » !

March 15, 2017

TheInfiniteFish

Why not 'ceux sont des personnes...'

September 21, 2014

InvertedGo

I believe it has to be either ceux-ci or ceux-là to be used that way. There's a link in the comments somewhere here that was great.

May 2, 2019

Anneguus

I also wrote 'ceux-la'

December 11, 2014

AlexanderM591721

Can you say peuple instead of des gens?

November 11, 2016

mplscurt

Good question, but I get the impression that the french use peuple more in the sense of a collection of people who belong to a particular community (le peuple français). I don't know if that makes it inappropriate here or just not usually used. A native french speaker would have a better answer.

February 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.