"Excuse me, are you locals?"

Translation:Elnézést, helyiek vagytok?

November 2, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_paranoia_

I guess "Elnézést, magak helyiek?" should also be accepted. (You'd use the informal if you were addressing children, or if you were a young-ish person addressing similar aged people; but otherwise you'd want the formal.)


vvsey

Except the correct form is "maguk". And a bit more polite is the "önök" form.


DV-Mac

What would the entire sentence be with önök? I tried “Elzénést, önök helyiek vannak?” De nem jó.


Judit294350

It's the "vannak" - you don't use it.


DV-Mac

Köszi. But then why the “vagytok”? Second person informal gets it but polite doesn’t? Or because the subject is already handled by önök?


Judit294350

önök uses vannak - but vannak (and van) are not used in these types of sentences. It doesn't matter if it is third or second person - it is the "vannak" which is the issue.


Wyrg14

So, "Elnézést": is it el-néz-ést, i.e., look away with some suffix we didn't learn yet at this point?


Patricia460976

Don't say "locals." It is pejorative. Say "local." Even for plural "you." (For which modern English has no word.)


Judit294350

Where is it pejorative? People I know use it with pride - "We're locals - they're loopies" (now "loopies" is pejorative).


Patricia460976

Interesting. It must a regional thing.


Gabor111594

Elnézést kérek, önök helyiek? Why is this considered incorrect?


TukVan

...önök helybéliek? Wrong?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.