1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl's pink dress."

"The girl's pink dress."

Translation:Το ροζ φόρεμα του κοριτσιού.

November 2, 2016

13 Comments


kasjep

Guys. Can anyone explain why "Το φόρεμα ροζ του κοριτσιού" is not correct? I always put the colours in the wrong place....


troll1995
Mod

All adjectives, including colors, come before the noun. ;)


kasjep

It's that simple, ha! I somehow got the impression that the order didn't matter. THANK YOU


troll1995
Mod

Generally word order is very flexible. There is even a way to break that adjective-noun order, but let's leave that for now... ;)


kasjep

Okay :) Sounds like Greek in a nutshell


vale_221096

Is Του κοριτσιού το ροζ φόρεμα a valid sentence?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, and it has been added. Thank y.


elenismail

So, I entered "Το φορεμα της κοριτσιου ειναι ροζ" (the dress of the girl's is pink) is this not correct?


Gregozz855

I agree with navajos :) "Το φορεμα της κοριτσιου ειναι ροζ" is incorrect, only because the word "κοριτσι" is not feminine (weird, I know) but neuter. It should be "Το φορεμα του κοριτσιου ειναι ροζ" instead :).

Putting that aside, the sentence you wrote translates to "The girl's dress is pink", as opposed to "The girl's pink dress". Only a subtle difference, with a slight difference in meaning.

Very close though and keep up the good work! Greg.


nauajos

Γεια σου Ελένη! There are typos and grammar errors in your sentence. Even without them, I reckon this is wrong, as you are using a verb -είναι- even though the English sentence doesn't have one. Yours is full with a concrete meaning, while the English one is more like a title or part of a full sentence. Hopefully this makes sense :)


elenismail

Yes, it does. Thank you!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.