"The girl's pink dress."

Translation:Το ροζ φόρεμα του κοριτσιού.

November 2, 2016

12 Comments


kasjep

Guys. Can anyone explain why "Το φόρεμα ροζ του κοριτσιού" is not correct? I always put the colours in the wrong place....

February 13, 2017

troll1995

All adjectives, including colors, come before the noun. ;)

February 13, 2017

kasjep

It's that simple, ha! I somehow got the impression that the order didn't matter. THANK YOU

February 13, 2017

troll1995

Generally word order is very flexible. There is even a way to break that adjective-noun order, but let's leave that for now... ;)

February 13, 2017

kasjep

Okay :) Sounds like Greek in a nutshell

February 13, 2017

elenismail

So, I entered "Το φορεμα της κοριτσιου ειναι ροζ" (the dress of the girl's is pink) is this not correct?

November 2, 2016

Gregozz855

I agree with navajos :) "Το φορεμα της κοριτσιου ειναι ροζ" is incorrect, only because the word "κοριτσι" is not feminine (weird, I know) but neuter. It should be "Το φορεμα του κοριτσιου ειναι ροζ" instead :).

Putting that aside, the sentence you wrote translates to "The girl's dress is pink", as opposed to "The girl's pink dress". Only a subtle difference, with a slight difference in meaning.

Very close though and keep up the good work! Greg.

November 2, 2016

elenismail

Thank you!

November 6, 2016

nauajos

Γεια σου Ελένη! There are typos and grammar errors in your sentence. Even without them, I reckon this is wrong, as you are using a verb -είναι- even though the English sentence doesn't have one. Yours is full with a concrete meaning, while the English one is more like a title or part of a full sentence. Hopefully this makes sense :)

November 2, 2016

elenismail

Yes, it does. Thank you!

November 6, 2016

wannerjs

Can anyone tell me why, "της κοπέλας ροζ φόρεμα" is incorrect? Maybe Greek doesn't have the 's understanding?

May 18, 2017

cookingfortwo

I got this message: You used the wrong word. Το ροζ φόρεμα της κοπέλας.

May 23, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.