1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The woman returns to her mot…

"The woman returns to her mother."

Translation:La femme retourne chez sa mère.

February 11, 2013

20 Comments


lkt005

what if it wasn't at her mothers house?... Like what if they were separeted while shopping and the woman returns to her mother after a short time?


Sitesurf

you would not use "chez", then. you could say "la femme retourne auprès de sa mère" or "vers sa mère"


LizS

What about "La femme retourne a sa mere"? (with appropriate accents of course). Would that also be considered correct?


Sitesurf

You would use "vers", which marks a direction, rather than "à" to mean that the woman returns to her mother, to mean that she went away and comes back, but not necessarily to her mother's home: la femme retourne vers sa mère.


votears

why a sa mere is not accepted?


Sitesurf

because it is not the correct meaning:

  • elle retourne le livre à sa mère (she returns the book to her other)
  • elle retourne chez sa mère (she returns to her mother's home).

votears

I mean if I say the sentence elle retourne à sa mère.Is this legit ?if so what does it mean exactly


Sitesurf

To be frank with you, it does not mean much. If feels like missing something.


Alba

I love the subtle etymology of your answer. To be frank is originally to be Frank (i.e., to be French).


votears

I think French people nowadays would prefer to call themselves Gaul rather than Frank,which is a germanic division.Since I know there is a cigarette in France named after it.Moreover in Germany ,there is Frankfurt.


Alba

@votears True enough. I suppose the etymological pun frank/French works best in English!


votears

@Alba ha,c'est vrai


lattaquant

To be clear, duolingo is asking us to translate "the woman returns to her mother" not "the woman returns to her mother's house"... confused as to why chez is required


BlackHeart01

Which part of that english sentence says about "a house" ? , i just understand she goes back to her mother.


Sitesurf

"chez quelqu'un" means "someone's house"


Lyric517

What is the difference between revient and retourne?


AlexShirl

Isn't "rendre" the correct word to use here? Given the previous definition that was presented, does this mean that the woman literally turns over her mother's house. I guess that gives new meaning to "hold down the fort"


Keeying

I am also trying to understand the difference between rendre and retourne


Sitesurf

The sentence "la femme retourne chez sa mère" means that she left her husband and came back to stay at her mother's, where she used to live when she was not married. Hence "return" meaning "come/go back".

So, after work , "vous rentrez chez vous" (then you stay at home) Suppose you leave home one morning then find out you forgot your smartphone, "vous retournez chez vous" to get your phone (temporarily).

To return a book to the library: "vous rendez le livre" When you buy something in cash with a bank note, the shopkeeper "rend la monnaie".


MrHazard

Excellent! Thanks for this.

I'm interested in the phrase "rend la monnaie" In Quebec, there is a show called "Rends la monnaie, Papa" (English title, "Getting Even with Dad") and in a Canadian government transcript, a French translation of a politician who refers to the opposition forcing money from someone as "sought a pound of flesh from him." In French this is rendered (in the official government transcripts) as "lui rendre la monnaie de sa pièce."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.