"Tôi không biết ngôn ngữ này."

Translation:I do not know this language.

November 2, 2016

6 Comments


Raveena316117

Are both Ngôn ngữ and tiếng = language?

November 2, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, to be more specific, tiếng means "sound". For example: Tiếng Pháp là một ngôn ngữ = French is a language (lit. France sound is a language). Tiếng always appears before the name of the languge, almost like a classifer.

    November 2, 2016

TehVanarch

    To be even more specific: Tiếng itself has multiple meanings while ngôn ngữ is strictly "language". Tiếng can mean "sound", "noise", "language" or "reputation/fame/notoriety". It can also mean "hour", often used in Southern Vietnamese [e.g. hai tiếng (đồng hồ) nữa = (in) 2 (more) hours/in 2 hours' time].

    November 2, 2016

TehVanarch

    Yes but tiếng also means noise, sound and reputation/fame/notoriety and even "hour"

    November 2, 2016

GunnarRica

    This phrase'll come in handy.

    August 15, 2018

Mmoaa

    Tôi biết 1 chút ngôn ngữ này.

    December 12, 2018
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.