"Quel bel homme !"

Translation:What a handsome man!

February 11, 2013

52 Comments


bahamasc

Duolingo doesnt really teach you the rule of bel v. beau. Kinda threw me off when listening to it for the first time

February 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

for your info, the same applies with adjective "nouveau", for the same reason: "un nouvel homme".

February 11, 2013

sandeepa2

Merci Beaucoup Sitesurf

September 19, 2014

neverfox

It's teaching it to you right now. Very little in Duolingo just sits you down and teaches you a rule. It's trial and error learning.

January 26, 2014

sandeepa2

I am loving the way Duolingo teaches grammar. It makes one think and apply each concept. In just a month and half I am able to get a pretty good grasp of the nuances of French grammar courtesy Duolingo. Merci Beaucoup.

September 19, 2014

AAliT

well I googled it and found this piece of information:

"before nouns starting with a consonant use these=(nouveau, beau, vieux) and the other for use with nouns starting with a vowel (nouvel, bel, vieil) and there are even more words: masc. + consonnant you use: beau, fou, mou, nouveau, vieux masc. + vowel: bel, fol, mol, nouvel, vieil fem. + consonnant/vowel: belle, folle, molle, nouvelle, vieille"

March 19, 2013

Bostonvaulter

But this is "Quel bel homme", so doesn't it fall under the case of "masc + consonant" which is beau?

September 24, 2013

northernguy

Good question.

However, h is treated like a vowel because of how it is pronounced. A word ending in a vowel collides with a word starting with a vowel. Beau homme is a collision. Bel homme is easier to say.

September 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In "homme" the H is non-aspired, so "l'homme", but with an aspired H, you get:" le homard" (lobster) Please take a look at this page: http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm

September 24, 2013

sandeepa2

Thanks Sitesurf

September 19, 2014

hamshishdoeyti

By "non-aspired" you mean silent right?

November 21, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

French H are always silent, hence the difficulty to describe them. We call them "aspiré" in "le héros/homard" and "muet" in "l'homme/l'horreur".

May 12, 2018

Liquid_Ninja

Where did you find this?

December 11, 2013

sera561471

Thanks

June 1, 2018

ScarletMedic

Thank you for this!

March 11, 2019

dana.zah

And most of the adjectives are after the noun, except this one (bel), because the short and ordinal adjectives are in front of the noun (bon, grand, jeune, haut, gros, beau, long, joli, petit, premier, mauvais, nouveau, ancien, vieux)

July 18, 2014

AWNute

why did the "un" get dropped?

July 25, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Expressions are not translated word for word but must be memorized. In French "un" or "une" is not used in this expression, but in English "a" is part of the expression. What a twist! So many other times there are fewer words in English, but in this one the roles are reversed!

December 26, 2013

neverfox

It's dropped because a noun only needs one determiner, and, in this case, it's "quel."

January 26, 2014

northernguy

Why not which beautiful man? Absent context what turns quel into mandatory what a.

April 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"which beautiful man?" is a question, while "what a beautiful man!" is an exclamation.

Note: quel is an adjective used in both interrogative or exclamative sentences (in oral, tone of voice would make the difference). It does not need another article in front of the noun it qualifies.

April 17, 2013

northernguy

Thank you.

Sometimes I am amazed that I can look at a phrase and not see the obvious such as an exclamation mark rather than a question. Especially since the phrase has only three words.

April 17, 2013

Ralfy182

me too - lol

July 28, 2013

siebolt

I thought men are called handsome, not beautiful

May 1, 2013

oskarfj

Men can be beautiful too

July 15, 2013

_Klaus

We all can be beautiful, you know?

August 17, 2013

thenino85

More specifically, in modern common usage, you can call a man pretty, but the implication is that he looks feminine, and there's often an implication that he's homosexual, so most men will view it as an insult. Bigoted, to be sure, but that's how it is.

As a useless historical aside, the English language wasn't alway this way; "beautiful" used to apply to both men and women, and "handsome" implied that someone had aristocratic poise and dignity irregardless of their sexual attractiveness. It's not uncommon to see older books call dignified older women "handsome" and their young sons "beautiful" for this reason.

February 12, 2014

wildengel

Absolutely! And unicorns!

February 12, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"handsome" is also accepted in this case by Duolingo.

December 26, 2013

tantsurin

I am here with you. You'd say: "You are beautiful", to your lover, but not in normal every day conversation!

December 12, 2013

zilbeas

Bel can mean both handsome and beautiful.

November 5, 2014

lanceehr

where's the "un"

October 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You don't need "un" with "quel" (already included)

October 8, 2013

Riz109

"Quel bel homme" ... well, thank you for noticing

December 23, 2013

CsabaDaday

Not that there's anything wrong with that.

September 21, 2014

johans2103

"Bel" maybe translate like "Handsome"?

December 11, 2013

shelby.tol

I feel that this one should have a picture for reference. ;)

January 10, 2015

Liveanotherdave

Why is beautiful incorrect? You can call a man beautiful just as you can call a woman handsome

May 12, 2018

marvincorea

Merci beaucoup. Tu est belle aussi!

May 8, 2014

Jaa430

could you ever say "que bel homme?"

September 2, 2014

magnuscanis

Would "what a fine man" be an acceptable translation, or is that stretching the meaning of beau too far?

October 15, 2014

wila21

Et pour feminin ? Quel belle femme /fille ? Ou non??

November 12, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

ALL adjectives have to agree in gender and number with the noun they modify:

Quelle belle femme/fille !

November 12, 2014

wila21

Thankss :)

November 13, 2014

Papy240067

You know me ?

May 28, 2018

Farhad1A

Thank you :)

February 25, 2019

mary_gravit

why which is wrong??!!?!?!?!?!?!?

September 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Which would work for a question, not for an exclamation.

September 25, 2014

CathyKimball

How would you say "Which handsome man?"

September 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Quel bel homme ?

September 26, 2014

lavenders_pink

i thought quel meant 'which' how am i supposed to know if she is saying ' which handsome man' vs 'what a handsome man'?

September 20, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

The exclamation mark at the end tells you that this is not a question.

September 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.