1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quel bel homme !"

"Quel bel homme !"

Translation:What a handsome man!

February 11, 2013

53 Comments


bahamasc

Duolingo doesnt really teach you the rule of bel v. beau. Kinda threw me off when listening to it for the first time


Sitesurf

for your info, the same applies with adjective "nouveau", for the same reason: "un nouvel homme".


sandeepa2

Merci Beaucoup Sitesurf


neverfox

It's teaching it to you right now. Very little in Duolingo just sits you down and teaches you a rule. It's trial and error learning.


sandeepa2

I am loving the way Duolingo teaches grammar. It makes one think and apply each concept. In just a month and half I am able to get a pretty good grasp of the nuances of French grammar courtesy Duolingo. Merci Beaucoup.


AAliT

well I googled it and found this piece of information:

"before nouns starting with a consonant use these=(nouveau, beau, vieux) and the other for use with nouns starting with a vowel (nouvel, bel, vieil) and there are even more words: masc. + consonnant you use: beau, fou, mou, nouveau, vieux masc. + vowel: bel, fol, mol, nouvel, vieil fem. + consonnant/vowel: belle, folle, molle, nouvelle, vieille"


Bostonvaulter

But this is "Quel bel homme", so doesn't it fall under the case of "masc + consonant" which is beau?


northernguy

Good question.

However, h is treated like a vowel because of how it is pronounced. A word ending in a vowel collides with a word starting with a vowel. Beau homme is a collision. Bel homme is easier to say.


Sitesurf

In "homme" the H is non-aspired, so "l'homme", but with an aspired H, you get:" le homard" (lobster) Please take a look at this page: http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm


sandeepa2

Thanks Sitesurf


hamshishdoeyti

By "non-aspired" you mean silent right?


Sitesurf

French H are always silent, hence the difficulty to describe them. We call them "aspiré" in "le héros/homard" and "muet" in "l'homme/l'horreur".


Liquid_Ninja

Where did you find this?


ScarletMedic

Thank you for this!


dana.zah

And most of the adjectives are after the noun, except this one (bel), because the short and ordinal adjectives are in front of the noun (bon, grand, jeune, haut, gros, beau, long, joli, petit, premier, mauvais, nouveau, ancien, vieux)


AWNute

why did the "un" get dropped?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Expressions are not translated word for word but must be memorized. In French "un" or "une" is not used in this expression, but in English "a" is part of the expression. What a twist! So many other times there are fewer words in English, but in this one the roles are reversed!


neverfox

It's dropped because a noun only needs one determiner, and, in this case, it's "quel."


northernguy

Why not which beautiful man? Absent context what turns quel into mandatory what a.


Sitesurf

"which beautiful man?" is a question, while "what a beautiful man!" is an exclamation.

Note: quel is an adjective used in both interrogative or exclamative sentences (in oral, tone of voice would make the difference). It does not need another article in front of the noun it qualifies.


northernguy

Thank you.

Sometimes I am amazed that I can look at a phrase and not see the obvious such as an exclamation mark rather than a question. Especially since the phrase has only three words.


siebolt

I thought men are called handsome, not beautiful


oskarfj

Men can be beautiful too


_Klaus

We all can be beautiful, you know?


thenino85

More specifically, in modern common usage, you can call a man pretty, but the implication is that he looks feminine, and there's often an implication that he's homosexual, so most men will view it as an insult. Bigoted, to be sure, but that's how it is.

As a useless historical aside, the English language wasn't alway this way; "beautiful" used to apply to both men and women, and "handsome" implied that someone had aristocratic poise and dignity irregardless of their sexual attractiveness. It's not uncommon to see older books call dignified older women "handsome" and their young sons "beautiful" for this reason.


wildengel

Absolutely! And unicorns!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"handsome" is also accepted in this case by Duolingo.


tantsurin

I am here with you. You'd say: "You are beautiful", to your lover, but not in normal every day conversation!


zilbeas

Bel can mean both handsome and beautiful.


lanceehr

where's the "un"


Sitesurf

You don't need "un" with "quel" (already included)


Riz109

"Quel bel homme" ... well, thank you for noticing


CsabaDaday

Not that there's anything wrong with that.


shelby.tol

I feel that this one should have a picture for reference. ;)


johans2103

"Bel" maybe translate like "Handsome"?


Liveanotherdave

Why is beautiful incorrect? You can call a man beautiful just as you can call a woman handsome


canadianchic1450

I did a bit of research myself and found that the difference is "bel" is masculine and would typically be interpreted as handsome (he is handsome), while "belle" over here is feminine and would be interpreted as beautiful (she is beautiful). In English it may seem that they should be of the same meaning but in French the roles of masculine/feminine play a big part. Hope this helps a bit! It made things much clearer for me. :)


marvincorea

Merci beaucoup. Tu est belle aussi!


Jaa430

could you ever say "que bel homme?"


magnuscanis

Would "what a fine man" be an acceptable translation, or is that stretching the meaning of beau too far?


wila21

Et pour feminin ? Quel belle femme /fille ? Ou non??


Sitesurf

ALL adjectives have to agree in gender and number with the noun they modify:

Quelle belle femme/fille !


Papy240067

You know me ?


mary_gravit

why which is wrong??!!?!?!?!?!?!?


Sitesurf

Which would work for a question, not for an exclamation.


CathyKimball

How would you say "Which handsome man?"


Sitesurf

Quel bel homme ?


lavenders_pink

i thought quel meant 'which' how am i supposed to know if she is saying ' which handsome man' vs 'what a handsome man'?


Sitesurf

The exclamation mark at the end tells you that this is not a question.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.