"Tu parles bientôt."

Translation:You speak soon.

6 years ago

21 Comments


sevillaarvin

Dropdown for 'Tu parles' showed 'you must be joking'

Can someone explain that?

4 years ago

Lavmarx

I don't know, but I wouldn't find it odd for it to be used like:

Luois: Je peut être un mauvais garçon...

Ellen: Tu parles, tu ne tues pas ni une mouche! (You must be joking, you don't even kill a fly.)

It would be great if someone could confirm or deny this.

4 years ago

liit4m

People do say " Tu parles... " like 'you must be joking' or like 'yeah, right! you must be joking..." . It's just " Tu parles " and nothing comes after it. (It's an expression.)

So, because we have more than just " tu parles " here, it's not this ironic usage. It's literally that you speak, and in this case, very soon (bientôt).

4 years ago

harryclark17
Plus

I think a better translation would be "You are speaking soon". I rarely hear the simple present being used for the future tense, typically it's present progressive (e.g. "I take the train at 4 o'clock" vs "I'm taking the train at 4 o'clock").

3 years ago

walcfra
Plus

The 'bien' in this word is not an intensification of 'tôt', I just found out. One has to use 'très bientôt' if one wants to speak 'very soon'. Language, go figure...

6 years ago

Nathnainiel

Why isn't this sentence in the future tense in both English and French?

6 years ago

walcfra
Plus

Imagine a lineup of speakers offstage at a conference. The stage manager comes and says to the next speaker, "You speak soon" or "You are speaking soon." Strictly speaking, we have a future action, but we use the present to express the nearness of the time. This happens in both French and English, in fact, if I'm not mistaken, more often in French.

6 years ago

emunoz5

The translation, does not make sense in English, it will be: you talk fast or quick, definitely not "soon".

4 years ago

liit4m

Have a look at the definition for "bientôt" in English. (Here, for example: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/bientôt/9099).

For "you talk fast" or "you talk quickly", the French would be "tu parles vite" or "tu parles rapidement".

4 years ago

buddha6

Why not "earlier" instead of "soon"?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

"Earlier" = plus tôt.

3 months ago

yeovildancer

Seriously, This isn't even a sentence! to say "you speak soon" in English is completely grammatically incorrect

3 years ago

sbyendeti

Absolutely. Duo... must do something about it (Changing the sentence)

2 years ago

sobmar

Two years passed and changes. "You will speak soon" still not accepted and "You speak soon" accepted, when it is a wrong sentence, as far as English is concerned

11 months ago

ccheptea

I found an inconsistency. Earlier in this lesson "Nous mangeons bientôt" accepted "We will eat soon" as a correct answer. For "Tu parles bientôt", "You will speak soon" is not accepted. Why?

2 years ago

eviepaynee

I know, right? because in english, you don't use the term, " you speak soon." because it's not even a term- it is illogical. All you can say is, " you will speak soon"

2 years ago

Penny274123

'You are speaking soon'. This makes sense in English and 'You are speaking' is an alternative translation for 'Tu parles'. 'The present continuous but not the simple present 'You speak soon'. The latter is just not an English phrase as the addition of the preposition 'Soon' is used to convert the sentence into a pseudo future tense which requires 'Are speaking' not 'Speak'. 'You speak soon' in English would be the imperative I.e given as an order like 'You're on next' Duolingo works out subtleties slowly. Apparently there were a lot of errors much more apparent a few years ago.

1 year ago

lucas.simon994

How would I say, "You will speak soon"?

1 year ago

aliskysky

I think "tu parleras bientôt" or "tu vas parler bientôt".

1 year ago

cWoBWmpi

what exactly does "You speak soon" mean? Is there like, a different wording that makes more sense or... I mean i guess with a very specific context "You speak soon" can be used but is there something else that it means?

8 months ago

n6zs
Mod

Perhaps the better question is, what does "tu parles bientôt" mean. Consider that you are one of several speakers as part of a forum on a topic of interest to you. Someone else is speaking right now. A moderator leans over to you and whispers, "you speak soon" or "you are speaking soon" or "you will speak soon". They mean the same thing. This sentence would commonly be understood as referring to your chance to speak is coming up very shortly, i.e., you will speak soon.

3 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.