"Ő a kocsma őre, János."

Translation:He is the pub's guard, János.

November 2, 2016

17 Comments


DagmarHoratio

Does anyone know if Duo will accept "bouncer" in place of "kocsma őre"? Because saying "guard of the pub" feels ridiculous but I don't really feel like getting told I'm wrong.

April 2, 2017

Viviane882195

I agree. FYI for Hungarians learning English: Entertainment places have bouncers and 'security' (short for security guards).

May 4, 2017

RyagonIV

Probably not, this is wrong on multiple levels. (Sorry.) :´)
"Bouncer" appears to translate as ajtónálló (lit. "standing in the doorway"). "A kocsma őre" is a possessive construction and it should be translated as that. He's the guard of a pub in particular, and not just "the bouncer".

You can, however, try to say "the pub's guard" if that sounds less awkward to you.

April 2, 2017

DagmarHoratio

So would "the pub's bouncer" be correct? Or is "ajtónálló" in common enough use in Hungarian that I really should imagine a uniformed security guard (probably wearing a funny hat) anytime I hear "őre"?

April 2, 2017

96314081311257

Ajtónálló means specifically someone whose job is to regulate who goes through a door (ie. a bouncer, I guess), but the word itself is very rare. I've mostly heard it medieval contexts (or in a pejorative way sometimes.) (Doorkeeper might be a better translation.)

Security guard is usually biztonsági őr. Their job might involve keeping a watch on the customers inside too.

As a native speaker, the Hungarian sentence sounds sarcastic to me. János spends all his time in the pub, ("in order to make sure no harm comes to it.") Stylistically & meaningwise it's the same as saying that "he technically lives there."

April 2, 2017

DagmarHoratio

Oh, excellent, thank you! That helps a lot in understanding the nuance of the word that doesn't directly translate.

April 4, 2017

Krisbaudi

If it is not the owner, nor the bouncer or doorkeeper, - maybe the one who is in charge of the bar? The one (as a paid job), who is doing all kind of work there, like in small villages? Sometimes they are only open for about 2 hours a day. Or is it more one of the drunkards, who is always there?

April 4, 2017

RyagonIV

If I interpret the last part of Number Guy's answer right, it means that János is someone who's just always there. Probably sitting at his table and looking at his beer. And being a good friend with the barkeep for as long as his tab of owed drinks doesn't grow too long.

June 30, 2017

gr8fuld34d

This only accepts "pub" as the translation to "kocsma", it should also accept "bar". Also it doesn't accept "John" for the name, only "Janos"

November 2, 2016

Krisbaudi

If my name were Janos and I would move to another country, my name would be still Janos and not John or any other translation in any country. :-)

November 27, 2016

Listy546726

Here here Chris! :P

December 13, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- hear, hear, Listy ! . . .

Big 4 aug 18

August 4, 2018

RyagonIV

There's also bár in Hungarian, and it's a bit different from a kocsma. The former is a rather cosmopolitan place, mostly to be found in cities and frequented by people who jumped right out of "Sex and the City".
Kocsma, pub, however, is more casual, cosy, familiar. The kind you find in a village where the old farmers gather when the day is done and have egy sört or five.
You can look at Google's pictures for both terms and get a feel of the difference.

December 17, 2016

fischerfs

Surely not accepting 'she is the pub's guard janos' is just pedantic? I've reported it anyway.

August 22, 2017

RyagonIV

Well, the sentence is supposed to mean that the guard's name is János (who I strongly assume is a he). But looking at it from your point of view, it can also be interpreted as if the speaker is talking to János about the guard, who's a different person. Your translation is valid. :)

August 22, 2017

guntunge

If I talk to someone about Janos, the guard, wouldn't I just say: "Janos a kocsma őre", if I mean it sarcastically "A kocsmaé János, ő a kocsma (az ő ??) őre" (Janos belongs to the pub, he is its guard) and if I talk to Janos about someone else as guard I'd expect the given sentence.

August 10, 2018

RyagonIV

You cannot use these sentences if your dialogue partner doesn't know who János is. The original sentence is basically an introduction, following the common pattern of "This is the [job description], [name]." This is the janitor, Stephen. You can also do it the other way around, saying "Ő János, a kocsma őre."

Your second sentence could translate as "János a kocsmáé, (ő) az őre."

August 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.