"A városnak a könyvtára nyitva van, de a mozi zárva."

Translation:The city's library is open, but the cinema is closed.

November 2, 2016

5 Comments


gr8fuld34d

I would guess that "The city's library..." is also an appropriate translation?

November 2, 2016

RyagonIV

Yes, of course. :)

December 17, 2016

Bastette54

Why is "van" in this sentence? Couldn't you say, "A könyvtár nyitva" for "the library is open"? And if so, then I don't see why "van" is necessary here.

June 2, 2017

RyagonIV

Coloquially, just using nyitva seems to be okay, but the problem here is that it's not an adjective.

The -va/-ve form is a special suffix that transforms verbs (nyit - to open) into adverbs. Nyitva is called an "adverbial participle", and as such it needs a verb to attach to.

June 5, 2017

maksym.kurkin

'movie theater' should be accepted.

March 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.