1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο πολιτισμός στην Ελλάδα."

"Ο πολιτισμός στην Ελλάδα."

Translation:The culture in Greece.

November 2, 2016

15 Comments


JamesTWils

This sounds rather odd in English. Usually, I would talk about the culture of Greece. Were I to talk about the culture in Greece, it sounds to me like I might be talking about Albanian culture or Syrian culture or something located in Greece.


HellasCad

Ο πολιτισμός στην Ελλάδα είναι σημαντικός. Culture in Greece is important. This, I am sure, does not sound weird in English, right?


JamesTWils

Oh, of course. I don't know why I did not think of it without the article.


Bohuslav1

"Greek culture"?


JamesTWils

Ο πολιτισμός ελληνικός would be better for that, wouldn't it?


Orestis_kou

In modern greek, it sounds weird to put the noun before the adjective. But ελληνικός πολιτισμός sounds better, yeah. This phrase emphasizes the place. Ελληνικός πολιτισμός could be referred to another placesthat ancient greek culture exists. As example, in modern Turkey.


ChrissieRe2

I said 'Greek culture' which was rejected. To me this means the same as 'the culture of Greece', which I think we're trying to say here??


G.Georgopoulos

Well, there are different ways of conveying the same meaning sometimes, but all these translations are quite simple, so we're translating them as accurately as we can without changing anything.


tcamundsen

Is Η κουλτούρα στην Ελλάδα OK?


SauerTrout

Speaking of Greek culture, I visited Greece and bought a hat that says ΕΛΛΑΣ. Local term of endearment??


Orestis_kou

Nope. It means "Greece", it is an archaic name. The modern name we use for our country is "Ελλάδα".


DianaWard7

Is there a difference in usage or meaning between "πολιτισμός" and "κουλτούρα"?


G.Georgopoulos

It's basically the difference between "culture" and "civilization". From that standpoint, the displayed translation should be different.


lfd

¿Why not ‘The Greek civilisation.’?


troll1995
Mod

That would be ο ελληνικός πολιτισμός.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.