"Ο πολιτισμός στην Ελλάδα."

Translation:The culture in Greece.

November 2, 2016

9 Comments


JamesTWils

This sounds rather odd in English. Usually, I would talk about the culture of Greece. Were I to talk about the culture in Greece, it sounds to me like I might be talking about Albanian culture or Syrian culture or something located in Greece.

November 2, 2016

HellasCad

Ο πολιτισμός στην Ελλάδα είναι σημαντικός. Culture in Greece is important. This, I am sure, does not sound weird in English, right?

February 7, 2017

JamesTWils

Oh, of course. I don't know why I did not think of it without the article.

February 7, 2017

Bohuslav1

"Greek culture"?

March 29, 2017

JamesTWils

Ο πολιτισμός ελληνικός would be better for that, wouldn't it?

March 29, 2017

Orestis_kou

In modern greek, it sounds weird to put the noun before the adjective. But ελληνικός πολιτισμός sounds better, yeah. This phrase emphasizes the place. Ελληνικός πολιτισμός could be referred to another placesthat ancient greek culture exists. As example, in modern Turkey.

March 30, 2017

tcamundsen

Is Η κουλτούρα στην Ελλάδα OK?

October 11, 2017

ChrissieRe2

I said 'Greek culture' which was rejected. To me this means the same as 'the culture of Greece', which I think we're trying to say here??

December 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Well, there are different ways of conveying the same meaning sometimes, but all these translations are quite simple, so we're translating them as accurately as we can without changing anything.

December 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.