"Ο άντρας φοβάται το θάνατο."

Translation:The man is afraid of death.

November 2, 2016

16 Comments


jeanprendiville

Could we have a comment from those with a child in a Greek δημοτικό regarding the rule of dropping the final ν before certain letters? In a discussion on the Greek to English course the consensus seemed to be that in the latest ruling the ν in τον should never be dropped because of a possible confusion with το ( neuter) .

November 2, 2016

troll1995

Here is the Greek language book of the sixth grade of δημοτικό: τον always keeps the -ν. The problem is that the basic Greek sentences cannot be changed right now, it's something to be done after beta.

November 2, 2016

jeanprendiville

Many thanks Troll, I like it, it saves me trying to remember that list of consonants at least in the case of τον.

November 2, 2016

troll1995

Well, you will have to remember them for την... :/ κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,γγ,μπ,ντ are the consonants of κάποτε ψάξε and all double consonants. It's not hard!

November 2, 2016

jeanprendiville

That's a great hint, either search sometimes or καπότε ψάξε, No more excuses!

November 2, 2016

mizinamo

I shall have to try to remember that!

November 2, 2016

john_treehugger

It would help if you put in the comments what is going to be the correct sentences after beta. Then I won't have to unlearn so much in the future. For instance, this one should really read: "Ο άντρας φοβάται τον θάνατο." Is that right?

December 18, 2016

mizinamo

That's correct.

December 18, 2016

Anare_the_one

why is "the man fears the death" not accepted?

January 8, 2018

mizinamo

In English, "death" is usually an abstract noun and does not take a definite article.

January 8, 2018

BillDe

"man fears death"

February 11, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

"Man" without the definite article means "humans, people" .

February 14, 2019

BillDe

In English it does. But in Greek I thought "Ο άντρας" means both "man" in the generic sense of "humans, people" and meant a specific person "the man" (who has likely been mentioned before). Are you saying that in this sentence the Greek can only have the specific meaning "The man fears death."? Then how would Greek express the generic sense?

February 17, 2019

troll1995

Άντρας only means man in the sense of human male. Therefore, άντρες means "men, humans of male gender". People, humans in general is άνθρωποι.

Man fears death=ο άνθρωπος φοβάται τον θάνατο.

February 17, 2019

mizinamo

“Humans, people” would be ο άνθρωπος, not ο άντρας.

February 17, 2019

Rubster93

"Do you fear death?"

February 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.