"Αυτό το πεπόνι."

Translation:This melon.

November 2, 2016

4 Comments


Rob183829

This phrase has no auxiliary verb, and therefore should not be in the ( strengthening) section on auxiliary verbs

November 2, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Duolingo often throws in a sentence irrelevant to the topic of the lesson. I've seen this numerous times in this and other courses too.

    November 2, 2016

Benjamin230156

    Isn't 'Αυτό πεπόνι' sufficient?

    December 3, 2017

mizinamo

    No, it is not -- you need the definite article in Greek as well in this construction.

    Similarly with e.g. το πεπόνι μου for "my melon"; you cannot leave out the definite article there, either.

    December 3, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.