"Η τουαλέτα είναι δίπλα στην κουζίνα"

Translation:The bathroom is next to the kitchen

November 2, 2016

20 Comments


Rob183829

As you're teaching Greek I think what is important is what Greeks would say. So if you went into a restaurant in Greece and said που είναι το μπάνιο; please correct me if I'm wrong but I think the waiter would think you wanted somewhere to bathe, rather than relieve yourself. (Unless of course they'd been exposed to a lot of AE.) If this is the case then you shouldn't let AE speakers belive μπάνιο is an acceptable translation of toilet.

December 7, 2016

jaye16

The word we give in Greek is "H τουαλέτα" we do also accept "το μπάνιο, Το αποχωρητήριο". I am Greek and I live in Greece and if someone asked me where my spouse was, and my spouse happened to be in the toilet, I would most likely say: "Είναι στο μπάνιο." whether or not he happened to be having a bath or not. Please help us out by suggesting what you would consider a proper word. (Oh, there is also "το μέρος" which is very informal I'd never use it).

December 7, 2016

Rob183829

This area is a minefield as usage is often associated with particular social class or generation and I'm not sure I should have entered into it ;-) However here is some information. In England ( EE) a room with a bath ( or shower) that also has a toilet Would normally referred to as a bathroom, so "He is in the bathroom" is fine. If the room only contains a toilet ( and hand wash basin) then it would not. In modern middle class society one would probably say he's in the "loo". Other words which you might hear in different, reasonably polite contexts are: Lavatory,toilet, Little boy's room, Gentlemen's, (Gents), and female equivalents, WC, Latrines( military), Abultions( older generations), powder room, smallest room. The terms washroom, restroom, and bathroom would not be used except as a deliberate American euphemism.

December 8, 2016

jaye16

Ok, so if I am in a restaurant in the UK how do I ask where the "restroom" is?

December 8, 2016

Luscinda

How smart is the restaurant?

Actually, you probably don't ask. You stand up, head towards the back of the room or place where it looks most likely that there might be more rooms, and look quizzically at the nearest member of staff, who will either point or give directions if the geography is more complicated.

December 8, 2016

Ifphigenia

Please can you tell me where to find the loo? ( or the toilet, the Ladies or the Gents)

December 8, 2016

bookrabbit

or where are the bogs?

December 8, 2016

duonks

Or the john

December 8, 2016

john_treehugger

το μπάνιο είναι δίπλα στην κουζίνα. I think you are getting mixed up with American euphemisms that don't translate back in the other direction.

November 2, 2016

jaye16

Here are the choices of English words for "τουαλέτα" bathroom toilet,lavatory/ WC (not AE). For Greek we accept: Η τουαλέτα, Το μπάνιo, Το αποχωρητήριο* I don't catch what you are referring to with "American euphemisms" please clarify.

November 3, 2016

john_treehugger

I do understand that American English is your preferred language. And in that context asking "where is the bathroom?" will invariably translate to "Που είναι η τουαλέτα;" and, for Americans, there will be an exact 1:1 correspondence. That is, they will never ask for "the bathroom" if they want to wash. But, it confuses me. And, I imagine there may be some Americans who might think that asking for "το μπάνιο" will get them to the toilet. And, I have to keep reminding myself that "η τουαλέτα" won't get me the bathroom that I am accustomed to wash in. I would have thought that the tips or the discussion pages are places where one can find out the exact nuances of each word. Does Duolingo regard τουαλέτα and μπάνιο as exact synonyms?

November 5, 2016

jaye16

If you check the hints you'll note that aside from we have "toilet" both AE and BE and WC rather international but not AE. I would think that a "bathroom" would be a good place to wash.

"το μπάνιο" is as far as I know a very delicate and acceptable way to ask for the toilet. The words used in the course have all been approved by Duo. Now, please help by giving me what you think would be an acceptable word to use in place of "bathroom/toilet/WC."

Oh, and keep in mind that Duo is an AE course but of course attempts to include all varieties of English.

November 5, 2016

john_treehugger

Well that clarifies the subject somewhat for me! I defer to your superior knowledge of Greek.

November 5, 2016

jaye16

Thank you, I have to point out that the author of this sentence was one whose Greek is far superior to mine to whom I also defer.

November 5, 2016

KatharinaM882088

Woud "closet" be another possibility to translate "τουαλέτα" ? I'm not a native English speaker.

March 12, 2017

spdl79
Mod

Not really, I don't think. "WC", which is commonly used for "toilet" in English, is an abbreviation of "water closet". But nobody refers to toilets as "water closets" in full or "closets" any more. A hundred years ago, perhaps, but it's only the abbreviation that is still used, not the underlying words. "Closet" nowadays is mostly used for "wardrobe".

March 14, 2017

jaye16

Ditto to what spdl79 has written and I'd add that even WC is not used in the US. In public places like restaurants etc you'd ask for the "restroom", "toilet' even "bathroom" although of course there is no place to have a bath.

March 14, 2017

KatharinaM882088

Sounds strange in my ears. In German we are more direct! It's the most normal thing to aks for the "WC" or for the "Toilette".

March 14, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.