"Szukam dziewczyny czytającej dużo książek."

Translation:I am looking for a girl who reads a lot of books.

November 2, 2016

11 Comments


Elias.M.A

Me too, Duo. Me too.

November 2, 2016

claudiuas

Can I use which instead of who?

December 3, 2017

MarekWerno

Isn't "dziewczyny" the plural? Why can't it be "looking for girls"?

June 29, 2017

Jellei

It is, but not here. "szukać" takes Genitive. Genitive singular of feminine nouns is usually the same as plural Nominative (and Accusative).

"I am looking for girls" would be "Szukam dziewczyn", as this is Genitive plural.

June 30, 2017

Nikos749014

Mogę powiedzieć "I look for a girl reading a lot of books"?

January 1, 2018

Jellei

Tak.

January 3, 2018

frandogk3

So how would you say "big books" instead of "a lot of books".

August 23, 2018

Jellei

"duże książki".

August 23, 2018

DziwnaIstotka

Tu jestem! :D

February 28, 2019

TheCouragousCat

Ok...

April 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.