"I like French and German."

Translation:Tôi thích tiếng Pháp và tiếng Đức.

November 2, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


btopps

Is this referring to the languages or the countries?


TehVanarch

Tiếng means "language" in this case (it can also mean: sound, noise, reputation/notoriety/fame and hour).


ThomasGesc1

Both language and people is the correct translation. Tôi thích người Pháp và người Đức. Should be accepted as well.


ComradeH

German language is not easy though


PaulGerrar6

Another guessing game. Guess the nouns. Maybe people, wine, art, architecture, ... ah ... it is language.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.