"The famous musicians are not playing here, they only travel through the city."

Translation:A híres zenészek nem játszanak itt, csak átutaznak a városon.

November 2, 2016

7 Comments


Margaret731267

I was rejected for using "zenesznek" instead of "jatszanak." I should think musicians playing MUSIC would be implied, rather than musicians playing on a playground or something.

January 29, 2019

qarmati

i have the same question: does jatszanak also have the meaning of playing music, or does the author just assume that musicians would want to play cards on their way through the city?

March 11, 2019

basszus-kulcs

Muszáj egész regényeket fordítani egyszerre?

November 2, 2016

tedguerrier

Is there a rule for when to use itt or ide? Would "játszanak ide" be OK in this case?

May 12, 2017

pookie418247

Why cant you also say "nem itt jatszanak"?

November 5, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- duo just accepted it in my response (using the word bank - from which i can't highlight and copy... ) . . .

Big 13 apr 19

April 13, 2019

Richard604037

Why not "itt játszanak" instead of "játszanak itt?" The computer wouldn't accept it but is it wrong and if so, why? If we want to emphasize that they're not playing HERE, shouldn't itt come before the verb?

April 15, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.