1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The famous musicians are not…

"The famous musicians are not playing here, they only travel through the city."

Translation:A híres zenészek nem játszanak itt, csak átutaznak a városon.

November 2, 2016

13 Comments


Margaret731267

I was rejected for using "zenesznek" instead of "jatszanak." I should think musicians playing MUSIC would be implied, rather than musicians playing on a playground or something.


qarmati

i have the same question: does jatszanak also have the meaning of playing music, or does the author just assume that musicians would want to play cards on their way through the city?


jzsuzsi

Instead of "zenesznek", it is zenélnek.

Yeah, it can be accepted. A híres zenészek nem zenélnek itt,.... (But it does not sound very good, because of the word repetition)


JohnWeber786406

átül a székre <-> átutaznak a városon (it is not -ba because places are like maps - -on)??

Why is the verb and "itt" switched here?
A híres zenészek nem játszanak itt, csak átutaznak a városon. A híres zenészek nem itt zenélnek, csak átutaznak a városon.


pookie418247

Why cant you also say "nem itt jatszanak"?


BigWayne19

-------- duo just accepted it in my response (using the word bank - from which i can't highlight and copy... ) . . .

Big 13 apr 19


basszus-kulcs

Muszáj egész regényeket fordítani egyszerre?


tedguerrier

Is there a rule for when to use itt or ide? Would "játszanak ide" be OK in this case?


javra

"ide" is only for movement "to here".


Richard604037

Why not "itt játszanak" instead of "játszanak itt?" The computer wouldn't accept it but is it wrong and if so, why? If we want to emphasize that they're not playing HERE, shouldn't itt come before the verb?


MrrzyV

Jászsik is the wrong Play.


Richard604037

If I understand correctly, I think the point you're making is a good one. They're musicians so we might have expected zenélnek rather than játszanak. Játszanak, however, isn't wrong and, for example, a CD player in Hungarian is a CD lejátszó so there's some interchangeability.


BigWayne19

------ perhaps you mean, "ja'tszik " or "ja'tszanni " ? . . .

Big 30 oct 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.