"A holland sofőrök azoknál a buszoknál várnak."

Translation:The Dutch drivers are waiting by those buses.

November 2, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scaharoni

Near,next to,by-isn't it same meaning in English?


-BigWayne19-

------- no.
ko:zel = near, mellett = next to, -na'l / -ne'l = by / at . . .

Big 9 feb 19


oskarb123

I used the word "chauffeurs" but it says incorrect


RyagonIV

It should be fine. Feel free to suggest that as an additional translation. :)


LiseFinngarian

Why do both the definite article and the noun have a postposition for ”by”?


jzsuzsi

Because that's how you always do it.

azoknál a buszoknál

annál a busznál

abban a házban

ebben a házban

and so on...


LiseFinngarian

Okay jzsuzsi. Most of the Hungarian I’ve learned so far is pretty logical and efficient, so this phrase pattern must be a style that evolved that was just kept. Kösz!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.