"These houses are big and beautiful."

Translation:Ezek a házak nagyok és szépek.

November 2, 2016

3 Comments


Margeauxpolo

I don't understand why i need the "a." Isn't "ezek" a sufficient article?

November 2, 2016

vvsey

"Ezek" is not an article. It is a demonstrative. And, unlike English, Hungarian always requires a definite article between the demonstrative and the noun. This is just how it is. It needs to be that way.
"These houses" equals to "ezek a házak".

November 3, 2016

MatthewRam25643

But I don't understand why ezek a házak is wrong at the beginning but not at the end of the sentence.

December 25, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.