"Ο υπεύθυνος επιστήμονας."

Translation:The responsible scientist.

11/2/2016, 2:58:56 PM

9 Comments


Dimitra956826
Mod

Would "the scientist in charge" also be a correct translation here?

11/2/2016, 2:58:56 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that sounds much better. Thanks, Dimitra.

11/2/2016, 3:35:13 PM

Dimitra956826
Mod

You're welcome xD

11/2/2016, 4:07:13 PM

Dimitrapettrak

Scientist in charge has a totally different meaning fron responsible scientist. The first ine means he is the boss the second one means he is doing his job well

7/16/2017, 11:01:58 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, indeed. But in Greek, the sentence would be exactly the same, in both cases. :P

7/17/2017, 8:38:10 AM

Ioanna678593

In greek the difference is in the use of article. "Είναι υπεύθυνος άνθρωπος "=doing his job well. "Ο υπεύθυνος του καταστήματος"= mayby the manager of the shop

11/20/2017, 2:09:15 PM

nacreousnereid

And, I assume, in the case of the person responsible for a specific action. i.e. "this is the person that did it."

12/1/2017, 7:42:46 PM

Jane416765

So, agreeing with comments 4 and 5, could 'the scientist responsible'...for implied... be added to the correct answers? Thank you.

12/4/2017, 7:40:37 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, done thank you.

12/4/2017, 8:32:56 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.