1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο υπεύθυνος επιστήμονας."

"Ο υπεύθυνος επιστήμονας."

Translation:The responsible scientist.

November 2, 2016

12 Comments


Dimitra956826

Would "the scientist in charge" also be a correct translation here?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that sounds much better. Thanks, Dimitra.


Dimitra956826

You're welcome xD


Dimitrapettrak

Scientist in charge has a totally different meaning fron responsible scientist. The first ine means he is the boss the second one means he is doing his job well


Dimitra956826

Yes, indeed. But in Greek, the sentence would be exactly the same, in both cases. :P


Ioanna678593

In greek the difference is in the use of article. "Είναι υπεύθυνος άνθρωπος "=doing his job well. "Ο υπεύθυνος του καταστήματος"= mayby the manager of the shop


nacreousnereid

And, I assume, in the case of the person responsible for a specific action. i.e. "this is the person that did it."


Jane416765

So, agreeing with comments 4 and 5, could 'the scientist responsible'...for implied... be added to the correct answers? Thank you.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, done thank you.


Stavi003

Could "υπεύθυνος" also be used to mean lead? As in, the lead scientist? Thank you!


Dimitra956826

Personally, I feel like lead translates a bit better to επικεφαλής. That's just my opinion though. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.