1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Без друга"

"Без друга"

Translation:Without a friend

November 2, 2016

6 Comments


GeneM.

...сумно, дуже сумно :(


[deactivated user]

    В українській версії немає артиклів, тому це може значити не тільки «without a friend», але і «without the friend» (чи навіть «without one's friend»). Тому українська версія не така сумна, як англійська.


Raffael727099

    Without friend? (not accepted)


    [deactivated user]

      Should it? Can you omit articles in English like this?


RickPohlsa

      Sometimes you can omit articles, but it doesn't sound right here.

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.