"Без друга"

Translation:Without a friend

2 years ago

7 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

...сумно, дуже сумно :(

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    В українській версії немає артиклів, тому це може значити не тільки «without a friend», але і «without the friend» (чи навіть «without one's friend»). Тому українська версія не така сумна, як англійська.

    2 years ago

jmYi6

    I listened to the Ukrainian FOUR times and although it was grammatically wrong, it clearly sounded like ДРУГОМ. This Duolingo program needs a lot of work...

    1 year ago

RickPohlsa
    RickPohlsa

    I had the volume all the way up on my phone, but still couldn't hear any word except "без".

    3 months ago

Raffael727099

    Without friend? (not accepted)

    4 months ago

    [deactivated user]

      Should it? Can you omit articles in English like this?

      4 months ago

RickPohlsa
      RickPohlsa

      Sometimes you can omit articles, but it doesn't sound right here.

      3 months ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.