1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is your department?"

"What is your department?"

Translation:Ποιο είναι το τμήμα σου;

November 2, 2016

11 Comments


Lensman400

Why has 'κλάδος' been shown as correct when the word has not be introduced yet?


spdl79
Mod

I don't think κλάδος is used the course at all, aside from being a correct translation for this sentence.


mizinamo

A sentence with κλάδος in it was mistakenly marked as one of the best translations, causing it to appear as a mandatory option in multiple-choice tests some of the time.

I've tried to fix that now for this sentence.


RaleighStarbuck

I agree with Lensman- that word had not shown up before now...that's not fair Duo...


Vjeko13

Agree. Just got trapped by this one myself.


Yiannis49

In my answer ("Ποιος είναι ο τομέας σας") the word "ποιος" was marked as a typo because there was no accent on the second "ο". Since the word is monosyllabic, however, there is no need for one.


Meowe3

Why isn't Τι είναι το τμήμα σου; accepted?


D_..
Mod

Please read the comments here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21731958. I hope this helps. :)


Jackie767524

why not: Τι είναι to τμήμα σου ?


G.Georgopoulos

Τι + είναι + something is like asking for the definition of "something".


jaye16
Mod

Also, if what you typed here is the same as what you used in the exercise...you have the wrong "to" that is the Latin keyboard and Duo doesn't accept it for Greek translations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.