"What is your department?"

Translation:Ποιο είναι το τμήμα σου;

11/2/2016, 4:04:28 PM

8 Comments


Lensman400

Why has 'κλάδος' been shown as correct when the word has not be introduced yet?

11/2/2016, 4:04:28 PM

spdl79
Mod

I don't think κλάδος is used the course at all, aside from being a correct translation for this sentence.

12/23/2016, 8:00:18 AM

RaleighStarbuck

I agree with Lensman- that word had not shown up before now...that's not fair Duo...

1/27/2017, 12:19:49 AM

Vjeko13

Agree. Just got trapped by this one myself.

5/11/2017, 6:41:00 PM

mizinamo
Mod

A sentence with κλάδος in it was mistakenly marked as one of the best translations, causing it to appear as a mandatory option in multiple-choice tests some of the time.

I've tried to fix that now for this sentence.

5/12/2017, 3:16:28 PM

Yiannis49

In my answer ("Ποιος είναι ο τομέας σας") the word "ποιος" was marked as a typo because there was no accent on the second "ο". Since the word is monosyllabic, however, there is no need for one.

7/24/2018, 8:48:11 AM

Meowe3

Why isn't Τι είναι το τμήμα σου; accepted?

1/28/2018, 9:42:56 PM

D_..
Mod

Please read the comments here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21731958. I hope this helps. :)

1/28/2018, 10:00:55 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.