1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn đọc báo."

"Bạn đọc báo."

Translation:You read the newspaper.

November 2, 2016

6 Comments


lieuvinhhao

is Newspaper (singular) also correct?


morelanguages.ru

Can I use “are reading” here? (Not accepted as a correct translation).


Gurce

From what I've seen of past q/a's involving am/are/is they add "đang":

Bạn đang đọc báo


Aleksandro_RU

Why "doc" is always heard as rap our lap... How do you understand each other?


GiaLang3

Vietnamese with accents at "vowels" make a semantic difference. Ex: Đọc - read ; Độc -toxic. Ráp - assembled <> Ráp (nhám) - rough. Rạp - fall <> Rạp - theater. Rập - stereotyped...


kietvo9854

Why not also " newspaper " ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.