"I make it."

Translation:Én csinálom.

November 2, 2016

8 Comments


Krisbaudi

I heard Megcsinálom quite often, but it was marked wrong here. Does anybody know why?

November 2, 2016

Shamarth

That's what I would have written as well. There's a difference between the two sentences in Hungarian, but both are correct translations of the English one.

November 3, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you

November 3, 2016

BetsyLowe

Why isn't some form of "ez" needed here to represent "it"? I have a hard time understanding what's assumed in verb usage.

November 12, 2016

AlexanderP896450

"ez" would be "this". There is no exact translation for "it" in Hungarian, it is usually hidden. In this case, it is hidden in the verb.

When we use verbs in Hungarian, there are two forms based on the fact if there is a definite object or not. This is a complicated topic. For now, the following should be enough:

I make it. = Csinálom. (definite, the object I make is "it")

I make. = Csinálok. (indefinite, I did not specify what I make)

In short, when you use the definite form, it already implies, that there must be an object. If that object is missing from the sentence, the object becomes "it". Other examples:

Látom. - I see it.

Látok. - I see.

Olvasom. - I read it.

Olvasok. - I read.

This is a simplified explanation of this problem and it is far from complete. However, I believe, it is safe to say, if you use it this way, you will be really close to the correct translation.

November 23, 2016

Linda38047

Would it also be OK to translate it into Készítem?

April 5, 2017

Judit294350

I thought so - but they didn't allow it. (My friend goes to great lengths to explain he "készíti a bort"not "csinálja a bort")

May 3, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

Megcsinálom.. I reported it

May 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.