1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My record speaks for itself."

"My record speaks for itself."

Translation:Meu histórico fala por si só.

February 11, 2013

17 Comments


Lavmarx

"Meu histórico fala por si mesmo." is right too?


bob_earstone

Yes it is, perfectly valid.


soulzy

what additional meaning does the "só" add to the sentence? Can you also just say "meu registro/histórico fala por si"?


bob_earstone

You can say just "por si", it will be fine. The "só" adds a little emphasis, like "my record speaks for itself alone"


LawrenceEric

I put "Meu historico fala por a si mesmo" and got it wrong. In an earlier sentence ("O cachorro ouve a si mesmo") I learned that using 'a' was part of the construction. Why is 'a' not used here?


CornerCutting

The 'a' is part of the construction of 'olhar'


[deactivated user]

    Meu Recorde/Registro fala por si só?


o_scott

    First time I have seen "si" and no google translate. What does it mean?


K0media

    As a matter of fact, it means "itself" indeed. But in a different way. It's more used with this kind of catchphrase. "(Fala) Por si mesmo/Por si só" (Si mesmo = Itself - single noun, in this translation case.) But don't confuse it with "se"! (Both have the same sound, in some native sentences. E.g.: "Se ele falar comigo" - "Se" with the sound of "c" in English, not "ceh". It's a bit hard to explain.) It could be even more confusing, like... "Se ele fala por si mesmo..." (If it speaks by itself...) PM me if you got more questions, I'm a native speaker. I think I can be of help.


NathalyRoock

    "Si só", it's like itself alone, it's a expression dude


    [deactivated user]

      is "Meu RECORDE ou PASSADO fala por si só" also valid?


Paulenrique

      "recorde" does not work, but "passado" may be acceptable also.


Longrodvon1

      What about '...fala a si mesmo' ? Is that right or not?


PhillipBro6

      No, fala a si mesmo = speaks (talks) to itself.

      Fala por si mesmo. = speaks for itself or speaks on its own behalf.


CarissaNic2

      I feel silly for not knowing but why is fala used with meu? Falo is used with eu so shouldn't it be used for meu too?


Paulenrique

      "Meu histórico" = it = ele. So you have "ele fala".


FridaFerencz

      Anyone confused about "si" look up reflexive pronouns, they are quite common in romance languages. It basically indicates who or what (ie which noun) is the action (verb) happening to.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.