"My record speaks for itself."

Translation:Meu histórico fala por si só.

February 11, 2013

11 Comments


Lavmarx

"Meu histórico fala por si mesmo." is right too?

February 7, 2014

bob_earstone

Yes it is, perfectly valid.

February 7, 2014

soulzy

what additional meaning does the "só" add to the sentence? Can you also just say "meu registro/histórico fala por si"?

February 11, 2013

bob_earstone

You can say just "por si", it will be fine. The "só" adds a little emphasis, like "my record speaks for itself alone"

May 17, 2013

LawrenceEric

I put "Meu historico fala por a si mesmo" and got it wrong. In an earlier sentence ("O cachorro ouve a si mesmo") I learned that using 'a' was part of the construction. Why is 'a' not used here?

July 26, 2014

AlunoTheStranger

Meu Recorde/Registro fala por si só?

September 22, 2018

o_scott

First time I have seen "si" and no google translate. What does it mean?

September 19, 2015

GabrielRib23

As a matter of fact, it means "itself" indeed. But in a different way. It's more used with this kind of catchphrase. "(Fala) Por si mesmo/Por si só" (Si mesmo = Itself - single noun, in this translation case.) But don't confuse it with "se"! (Both have the same sound, in some native sentences. E.g.: "Se ele falar comigo" - "Se" with the sound of "c" in English, not "ceh". It's a bit hard to explain.) It could be even more confusing, like... "Se ele fala por si mesmo..." (If it speaks by itself...) PM me if you got more questions, I'm a native speaker. I think I can be of help.

October 15, 2015

NathalyRoock

"Si só", it's like itself alone, it's a expression dude

March 27, 2018

CarissaNic2

I feel silly for not knowing but why is fala used with meu? Falo is used with eu so shouldn't it be used for meu too?

February 12, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"Meu histórico" = it = ele. So you have "ele fala".

February 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.