1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "My record speaks for itself."

"My record speaks for itself."

Translation:Meu histórico fala por si só.

February 11, 2013

14 Comments


Lavmarx

"Meu histórico fala por si mesmo." is right too?


bob_earstone

Yes it is, perfectly valid.


soulzy

what additional meaning does the "só" add to the sentence? Can you also just say "meu registro/histórico fala por si"?


bob_earstone

You can say just "por si", it will be fine. The "só" adds a little emphasis, like "my record speaks for itself alone"


LawrenceEric

I put "Meu historico fala por a si mesmo" and got it wrong. In an earlier sentence ("O cachorro ouve a si mesmo") I learned that using 'a' was part of the construction. Why is 'a' not used here?


AlunoTheStranger

Meu Recorde/Registro fala por si só?


o_scott

First time I have seen "si" and no google translate. What does it mean?


K0media

As a matter of fact, it means "itself" indeed. But in a different way. It's more used with this kind of catchphrase. "(Fala) Por si mesmo/Por si só" (Si mesmo = Itself - single noun, in this translation case.) But don't confuse it with "se"! (Both have the same sound, in some native sentences. E.g.: "Se ele falar comigo" - "Se" with the sound of "c" in English, not "ceh". It's a bit hard to explain.) It could be even more confusing, like... "Se ele fala por si mesmo..." (If it speaks by itself...) PM me if you got more questions, I'm a native speaker. I think I can be of help.


NathalyRoock

"Si só", it's like itself alone, it's a expression dude


[deactivated user]

    is "Meu RECORDE ou PASSADO fala por si só" also valid?


Paulenrique

    "recorde" does not work, but "passado" may be acceptable also.


CarissaNic2

    I feel silly for not knowing but why is fala used with meu? Falo is used with eu so shouldn't it be used for meu too?


Paulenrique

    "Meu histórico" = it = ele. So you have "ele fala".


Longrodvon1

    What about '...fala a si mesmo' ? Is that right or not?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.