1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am so happy."

"I am so happy."

Translation:Estoy tan feliz.

February 11, 2013

15 Comments


ncpierson

Why is both Estoy and Soy allowed here?


tedsmoker

Soy feliz. - I'm a generally happy person. Estoy feliz. - I'm so happy right now.

Perhaps "soy" is a bit weird when used with "tan feliz?"


Iago

Because they refer to two different concepts that are, in English, both expressed as "I'm happy"


Shinimegami23

Why can't I use alegre?


Subidonpop

How can you be soy "tan" feliz... the use of tan equates to so happy... which is an extension from the norm... you can either be estoy tan feliz / soy feliz. How can tan possibly work here?


Casiquire

"You don't seem like a happy person." "What do you mean? I'm SO happy!" It's a stretch, definitely not something that would happen in regular everyday speech.


younglevity

Why cant it be. "Yo soy muy Feliz?" It says that muy is wrong it used tan instead.


ncpierson

It's just the difference in meaning between "muy" and "tan". They're not really synonymous. Muy is "very" and tan is "so" or "as"


gmhewitt

no one answered Shin's question: Why can't you use alegria here?


abenid

alegría = happiness, joy


vicki.kura

I was marked wrong on a different sentence for using feliz instead of alegría. It was for the word happy.


tu.8zPhLEe8RgNRW

The original question referred to "alegre" not "alegria"


micamos08

Why did it not accept "Soy tan contento"


wklem88

"Estoy tan contento." was accepted. I think that the use of the adverb "tan" indicates a temporary condition thus the "estoy" verb form is required. If we were describing a characteristically, happy person in English we would say they are a very happy person, not a so happy person. In this context, we would say "Soy muy contento (feliz)."


Noam161886

When tan and when tanto?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.