Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am so happy."

Translation:Estoy tan feliz.

0
5 years ago

15 Comments


ncpierson

Why is both Estoy and Soy allowed here?

9
Reply5 years ago

tedsmoker

Soy feliz. - I'm a generally happy person. Estoy feliz. - I'm so happy right now.

Perhaps "soy" is a bit weird when used with "tan feliz?"

14
Reply4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Because they refer to two different concepts that are, in English, both expressed as "I'm happy"

5
Reply5 years ago

Shinimegami23

Why can't I use alegre?

8
Reply5 years ago

Subidonpop

How can you be soy "tan" feliz... the use of tan equates to so happy... which is an extension from the norm... you can either be estoy tan feliz / soy feliz. How can tan possibly work here?

5
Reply4 years ago

Casiquire

"You don't seem like a happy person." "What do you mean? I'm SO happy!" It's a stretch, definitely not something that would happen in regular everyday speech.

2
Reply3 years ago

younglevity

Why cant it be. "Yo soy muy Feliz?" It says that muy is wrong it used tan instead.

2
Reply5 years ago

ncpierson

It's just the difference in meaning between "muy" and "tan". They're not really synonymous. Muy is "very" and tan is "so" or "as"

2
Reply5 years ago

gmhewitt

no one answered Shin's question: Why can't you use alegria here?

1
Reply3 years ago

abenid

alegría = happiness, joy

1
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

I was marked wrong on a different sentence for using feliz instead of alegría. It was for the word happy.

0
Reply2 years ago

ayoungethan

The original question referred to "alegre" not "alegria"

0
Reply4 months ago

micamos08

Why did it not accept "Soy tan contento"

0
Reply1 year ago

wklem88

"Estoy tan contento." was accepted. I think that the use of the adverb "tan" indicates a temporary condition thus the "estoy" verb form is required. If we were describing a characteristically, happy person in English we would say they are a very happy person, not a so happy person. In this context, we would say "Soy muy contento (feliz)."

1
Reply11 months ago

Noam161886

When tan and when tanto?

0
Reply2 months ago