1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am so happy."

"I am so happy."

Translation:Estoy tan feliz.

February 11, 2013

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

ncpierson

Why is both Estoy and Soy allowed here?

February 11, 2013

tedsmoker

Soy feliz. - I'm a generally happy person. Estoy feliz. - I'm so happy right now.

Perhaps "soy" is a bit weird when used with "tan feliz?"

January 11, 2014

Iago

Because they refer to two different concepts that are, in English, both expressed as "I'm happy"

February 11, 2013

Shinimegami23

Why can't I use alegre?

April 13, 2013

Subidonpop

How can you be soy "tan" feliz... the use of tan equates to so happy... which is an extension from the norm... you can either be estoy tan feliz / soy feliz. How can tan possibly work here?

July 22, 2014

Casiquire

"You don't seem like a happy person." "What do you mean? I'm SO happy!" It's a stretch, definitely not something that would happen in regular everyday speech.

April 8, 2015

younglevity

Why cant it be. "Yo soy muy Feliz?" It says that muy is wrong it used tan instead.

February 12, 2013

ncpierson

It's just the difference in meaning between "muy" and "tan". They're not really synonymous. Muy is "very" and tan is "so" or "as"

February 12, 2013

gmhewitt

no one answered Shin's question: Why can't you use alegria here?

January 19, 2015

abenid

alegrĂ­a = happiness, joy

May 3, 2015

vicki.kura

I was marked wrong on a different sentence for using feliz instead of alegrĂ­a. It was for the word happy.

November 9, 2015

ayoungethan

The original question referred to "alegre" not "alegria"

March 31, 2018

micamos08

Why did it not accept "Soy tan contento"

September 5, 2016

wklem88

"Estoy tan contento." was accepted. I think that the use of the adverb "tan" indicates a temporary condition thus the "estoy" verb form is required. If we were describing a characteristically, happy person in English we would say they are a very happy person, not a so happy person. In this context, we would say "Soy muy contento (feliz)."

August 29, 2017

Noam161886

When tan and when tanto?

June 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.