1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ένα βρώμικο πάτωμα"

"Ένα βρώμικο πάτωμα"

Translation:A dirty floor

November 2, 2016

4 Comments


romualdGyorgy

Το πάτωμα is the bottom part of έναν όροφο, right?


D_..
Mod

    Correct, and there is no limit to how high or how low ο όροφος would be. So it could even be the basement floor.


Gabriela-X

    a native speaker , please enlighten me , which one is correct : βρόμικος or βρώμικος because I`ve seen an article sustaining the first one and stating that the second one is wrong to use , but I see Duo uses it a lot


G.Georgopoulos

    It's more of a dilemma if you ask me. Some sources state what you wrote, but the spelling "βρώμικος" is incredibly common.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.