"Alguém me disse."

Translation:Someone told me.

February 11, 2013

13 Comments


AlanMinjares

I always get tripped up when I see the word, "disse" my Spanish knowledge tells me "tells" and not the past tense, "told" O:

July 11, 2015

blazinghaze

Hahaha that was getting me at first too

April 28, 2016

soulzy

"someone" and "somebody" are synonymous in english, so "somebody told me" should be accepted

February 11, 2013

jcbos

Did you report it? (It's still unfixed)

March 14, 2013

ricky_clarkson

Can 'disse' be the present tense too, i.e., 'says' as well as 'said'?

April 13, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Presente (indicativo): eu digo, tu dizes, ele/ela/você diz, nós dizemos, vós dizeis, eles/elas/vocês dizem.

Pretérito (indicativo): eu disse, tu disseste, ele/ela/você disse, nós dissemos, vós dissestes, eles/elas/vocês disseram.

Presente (conjuntivo): (que) eu diga, (que) tu digas, (que) ele/ela/você diga, (que) nós digamos, (que) vós digais, (que) eles/elas/vocês digam.

August 26, 2015

srshti

I don't think so. "Somebody tells me" would be "Alguém me diga".

May 17, 2013

J.Peezy

Or "Alguém me diz", no?

May 31, 2013

gaih

I believe you are right. "digo" is for 1st person, not 3rd.

June 10, 2014

jovialplutonium

Alguem me avisou

April 14, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Someone warned me.

April 14, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Uma linda canção, obrigado :)

April 15, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.