1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Alguém me disse."

"Alguém me disse."

Translation:Someone told me.

February 11, 2013

13 Comments


AlanMinjares

I always get tripped up when I see the word, "disse" my Spanish knowledge tells me "tells" and not the past tense, "told" O:


blazinghaze

Hahaha that was getting me at first too


soulzy

"someone" and "somebody" are synonymous in english, so "somebody told me" should be accepted


jcbos

Did you report it? (It's still unfixed)


ricky_clarkson

Can 'disse' be the present tense too, i.e., 'says' as well as 'said'?


ZuMako8_Momo

Presente (indicativo): eu digo, tu dizes, ele/ela/você diz, nós dizemos, vós dizeis, eles/elas/vocês dizem.

Pretérito (indicativo): eu disse, tu disseste, ele/ela/você disse, nós dissemos, vós dissestes, eles/elas/vocês disseram.

Presente (conjuntivo): (que) eu diga, (que) tu digas, (que) ele/ela/você diga, (que) nós digamos, (que) vós digais, (que) eles/elas/vocês digam.


srshti

I don't think so. "Somebody tells me" would be "Alguém me diga".


J.Peezy

Or "Alguém me diz", no?


gaih

I believe you are right. "digo" is for 1st person, not 3rd.


ZuMako8_Momo

Someone warned me.


ZuMako8_Momo

Uma linda canção, obrigado :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.