"Αυτή πηγαίνει στη πλατεία."

Translation:She goes to the square.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Bohuslav1

Why is it "στη" and not "στην"?

2 years ago

Bohuslav1

To answer my own question, apparently you drop the ν before certain consonants

2 years ago

laocai

Yes, but not before "π". Here it should be στην.

2 years ago

philipduerdoth

I am trying to understand why the n is dropped before some consonants. I know the consonants but I am looking for a pattern. Can't see one yet but there must be a pattern, surely.

στην Κύπρο, στον Καναδα but στη Βουδαπέστη, στη Λάσα

Can anyone help?

1 year ago

D_..
Mod

See mizinamo's comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21980136.

1 year ago

Coloradotess

For vowels, retain ν.

For voiced consonants, like Β, Λ, etc., drop ν.

For un-voiced consonants, like Κ and Π, retain ν. . . BUT the Κ that follows the ν will then be pronounced "G." If a Π follows the v, it will be pronounced "B." So the combination of νκ is G and of νπ is B (like an English B not the Greek "vee"). So, in your examples, the pronunciation (not the spelling) is "sti Gipo" and "sto Ganada."

1 year ago

Coloradotess

For vowels, retain ν.

For voiced consonants, like Β, Λ, etc., drop ν.

For un-voiced consonants, like Κ and Π, retain ν. . . BUT the Κ that follows the ν will then be pronounced "G." If a Π follows the v, it will be pronounced "B." So the combination of νκ is G and of νπ is B (like an English B not the Greek "vee"). So, in your examples, the pronunciation (not the spelling) is "sti Gipo" and "sto Ganada."

1 year ago

Coloradotess

I think it should be στην . . . στην Πλατεία . . . good question!

1 year ago

Coloradotess

In American English, we would never say "piazza." We would say "plaza." I don't know about English English, but for your American clientele, I think "plaza" should be an acceptable answer.

2 years ago

tnGX5

Is town square wrong?

1 year ago

D_..
Mod

I guess the question is whether 'square' = 'town square'. Can 'town square' be used for any square, or just the central square in a town (e.g. in front of the town hall)? Does it matter if you're in a village? It seems to me that 'town' is an identifier, therefore should only be used in some, not all, cases.

1 year ago

Penelope4.

why not Circus?

2 years ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.