"You can pick out the book you like."

Translation:Tu peux choisir le livre que tu aimes.

February 11, 2013

38 Comments


Iamaweirdo

"You can pick out the book that you like." This would be a lot easier to remember if the "that" was not omitted.

September 7, 2013

Nicola526448

True but this way reinforces the fact that while we often leave out 'that' in English, in French it must be included.

June 5, 2017

lkt005

why is it not "que t'aimes"?? que tu aimes would be shortened wouldnt it?

February 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Not in formal or written French.

February 11, 2013

Luke_and_Anh

Can anyone expand on this "explanation"? Why is 'je t'aime' acceptable, but 'que t'aimes' is not?

March 24, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"je t'aime" has "te", the object pronoun, which is elided in front of "aime", because of the vowel hiatus.

"tu aimes" has "tu", the subject pronoun, which does not elide in proper French and in writing.

March 24, 2017

Luke_and_Anh

That makes sense, thanks!

March 24, 2017

duogm

""tu aimes" has "tu", the subject pronoun, which does not elide in proper French and in writing."

Do you mean that in formal or written french, we must continue to write tu aimes? Why? Is it Because of the "u" in tu? Or is it because we must write vous instead of tu, as in "vous aimez".

April 8, 2017

AliAzzouzi

you like can't be translated to qui te plait ?

October 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes it can, I just added it to accepted translations.

October 19, 2014

Julius_97

It would translate to "that you please", which would work but is not common in either language

January 10, 2017

bSt0nes

So DL constantly tells me not to interchangeably use like and love but does so right here and expects me to get it right.... smh

March 26, 2016

Pickle1

I don't understand why I missed the one. There are two right answers and I chose this one and it marked me wrong!

July 12, 2013

joshuavass

How is this wrong? Tu peux choisir le livre qui tu aimes. Does it have to do with the "qui"?

December 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"qui" is a relative pronoun in subject form only. For a direct object, you have to use "que".

In this sentence, the subject of the relative clause is "you" and "que" is direct object (representing "les livres")

December 29, 2013

jguscalhoun

I put: Tu peux choisir le livre que tu préfères. How is that wrong?

May 8, 2014

lukman.A

Tu peux choisir le livre que tu préfères = You can choose/pick out the book that you prefer.

I supposed that aimer (to love) has a stronger meaning than préférer (to prefer). #cmiiw

June 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod
  • aimer (bien) + inanimate objects = like
  • adorer + inanimate objects = love

  • aimer + people = love

  • aimer bien + people = like

  • préférer qqch à qqch = prefer sthg than sthg = like/love more than

June 18, 2014

trimethoxy

Would désirer also work in this context in place of aimer?

May 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, in everyday conversations, you can use "désirer" or even "vouloir": "que tu désires" or "que tu veux" are as frequent as que "tu aimes."

May 10, 2014

Dhenna

Why isn't "ce que" also correct?

July 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

If you mean "vous pouvez choisir ce que vous aimez", then you don't know this is about books (you may pick out what you like)

July 22, 2014

Dhenna

I understand, but I wrote "Vous pouvez choisir le liver ce que vous aimez." When is it right to use "ce que" verses "que" by itself?

July 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You would not say "you can pick out the book what you like".

ce que = what

July 22, 2014

Dhenna

I see. Thank you.

July 22, 2014

LiquidBlade

Why is this an infinitive? I thought an infinitive was meant to be along the lines of "to do". So I wrote "Tu peux chosis le livre tu aimes", which was wrong.

Is it because the sentence is "Pick out" rather than "pick/choose" ?

August 3, 2014

bdoing

Verbs that immediately follow other verbs are always* in the infinitive. We just don't always include the 'to' in English - if you translate this as 'are able to choose', the 'to' is still there. But that's the rule.

*As far as I know, at least. It's possible there's an exception. But if there is, it's not at this level of French :P

August 21, 2014

LiquidBlade

Okay, I think I can follow the pattern in that. Thanks! There's always exceptions to rules. xD

August 22, 2014

Rags22

Which ever way i click its showing wrong. Once i clicked up and it showed another option. Next time i clicked this option previously shown as the right one , but again shows wrong. Wtf is the problem now

August 2, 2015

Marcotonio

It was a "Mark all the correct sentences" exercise, and I marked all three. This one was pointed out as incorrect, though - can anybody explain why?

"Tu as la permission de prendre le livre qui te plaît."

December 30, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

"avoir la permission" (= to be allowed to) is a side meaning of "can". At least, "may" would have been closer.

December 30, 2015

Marcotonio

Oh, so the sentence is correct, but not for the exercise's nuance. Got it, thanks once again!

December 30, 2015

Ade_ennui

Can you say "vous pouvez choisir le livre que tu aime" or "tu peux choisir le livre que vous aimez"? Would it be correct to do so?

January 9, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

If you alternate "tu" and "vous" in the same sentence, it is inconsistent.

If you use "tu" with someone, "tu peux choisir le livre que tu aimes".

If you use "vous" with someone, "vous pouvez choisir le livre que vous aimez".

If you talk to 2 or more people, "vous pouvez choisir le livre que vous aimez".

January 10, 2016

Posidon08

I have picked all 3 answers and it has counted me wrong over 6 times in a row.

January 13, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Please go back and read the instructions carefully.

You are requested to Mark ALL correct translations - not - THE correct translation.

If there is one, mark one; if there are two, mark both; if there are three, mark all three.

January 13, 2017

Shayontoni1

Why does Tu peut not work here?

January 27, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Conjugation of "pouvoir" in present:

  • je peux, tu peux, il/elle/on peut, nous pouvons, vous pouvez, ils/elles peuvent
January 28, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.