1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You can pick out the book yo…

"You can pick out the book you like."

Translation:Tu peux choisir le livre que tu aimes.

February 11, 2013

38 Comments


Iamaweirdo

"You can pick out the book that you like." This would be a lot easier to remember if the "that" was not omitted.


Nicola526448

True but this way reinforces the fact that while we often leave out 'that' in English, in French it must be included.


lkt005

why is it not "que t'aimes"?? que tu aimes would be shortened wouldnt it?


Sitesurf

Not in formal or written French.


Luke_and_Anh

Can anyone expand on this "explanation"? Why is 'je t'aime' acceptable, but 'que t'aimes' is not?


Sitesurf

"je t'aime" has "te", the object pronoun, which is elided in front of "aime", because of the vowel hiatus.

"tu aimes" has "tu", the subject pronoun, which does not elide in proper French and in writing.


Luke_and_Anh

That makes sense, thanks!


duogm

""tu aimes" has "tu", the subject pronoun, which does not elide in proper French and in writing."

Do you mean that in formal or written french, we must continue to write tu aimes? Why? Is it Because of the "u" in tu? Or is it because we must write vous instead of tu, as in "vous aimez".


AliAzzouzi

you like can't be translated to qui te plait ?


Sitesurf

Yes it can, I just added it to accepted translations.


Julius_97

It would translate to "that you please", which would work but is not common in either language


bSt0nes

So DL constantly tells me not to interchangeably use like and love but does so right here and expects me to get it right.... smh


Pickle1

I don't understand why I missed the one. There are two right answers and I chose this one and it marked me wrong!


joshuavass

How is this wrong? Tu peux choisir le livre qui tu aimes. Does it have to do with the "qui"?


Sitesurf

"qui" is a relative pronoun in subject form only. For a direct object, you have to use "que".

In this sentence, the subject of the relative clause is "you" and "que" is direct object (representing "les livres")


jguscalhoun

I put: Tu peux choisir le livre que tu préfères. How is that wrong?


lukman.A

Tu peux choisir le livre que tu préfères = You can choose/pick out the book that you prefer.

I supposed that aimer (to love) has a stronger meaning than préférer (to prefer). #cmiiw


Sitesurf
  • aimer (bien) + inanimate objects = like
  • adorer + inanimate objects = love

  • aimer + people = love

  • aimer bien + people = like

  • préférer qqch à qqch = prefer sthg than sthg = like/love more than


trimethoxy

Would désirer also work in this context in place of aimer?


Sitesurf

Yes, in everyday conversations, you can use "désirer" or even "vouloir": "que tu désires" or "que tu veux" are as frequent as que "tu aimes."


Dhenna

Why isn't "ce que" also correct?


Sitesurf

If you mean "vous pouvez choisir ce que vous aimez", then you don't know this is about books (you may pick out what you like)


Dhenna

I understand, but I wrote "Vous pouvez choisir le liver ce que vous aimez." When is it right to use "ce que" verses "que" by itself?


Sitesurf

You would not say "you can pick out the book what you like".

ce que = what


Dhenna

I see. Thank you.


LiquidBlade

Why is this an infinitive? I thought an infinitive was meant to be along the lines of "to do". So I wrote "Tu peux chosis le livre tu aimes", which was wrong.

Is it because the sentence is "Pick out" rather than "pick/choose" ?


bdoing

Verbs that immediately follow other verbs are always* in the infinitive. We just don't always include the 'to' in English - if you translate this as 'are able to choose', the 'to' is still there. But that's the rule.

*As far as I know, at least. It's possible there's an exception. But if there is, it's not at this level of French :P


LiquidBlade

Okay, I think I can follow the pattern in that. Thanks! There's always exceptions to rules. xD


Rags22

Which ever way i click its showing wrong. Once i clicked up and it showed another option. Next time i clicked this option previously shown as the right one , but again shows wrong. Wtf is the problem now


Marcotonio

It was a "Mark all the correct sentences" exercise, and I marked all three. This one was pointed out as incorrect, though - can anybody explain why?

"Tu as la permission de prendre le livre qui te plaît."


Sitesurf

"avoir la permission" (= to be allowed to) is a side meaning of "can". At least, "may" would have been closer.


Marcotonio

Oh, so the sentence is correct, but not for the exercise's nuance. Got it, thanks once again!


Ade_ennui

Can you say "vous pouvez choisir le livre que tu aime" or "tu peux choisir le livre que vous aimez"? Would it be correct to do so?


Sitesurf

If you alternate "tu" and "vous" in the same sentence, it is inconsistent.

If you use "tu" with someone, "tu peux choisir le livre que tu aimes".

If you use "vous" with someone, "vous pouvez choisir le livre que vous aimez".

If you talk to 2 or more people, "vous pouvez choisir le livre que vous aimez".


Posidon08

I have picked all 3 answers and it has counted me wrong over 6 times in a row.


Sitesurf

Please go back and read the instructions carefully.

You are requested to Mark ALL correct translations - not - THE correct translation.

If there is one, mark one; if there are two, mark both; if there are three, mark all three.


Shayontoni1

Why does Tu peut not work here?


Sitesurf

Conjugation of "pouvoir" in present:

  • je peux, tu peux, il/elle/on peut, nous pouvons, vous pouvez, ils/elles peuvent
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.