"Rwyt ti wrth dy fodd yn siarad Cymraeg."

Translation:You really enjoy speaking Welsh.

November 2, 2016

9 Comments


tachwedd

Diolch eto am eich cymorth a Blwyddyn Newydd Dda!

December 31, 2016

BrainyPirate

why is "enjoy speaking" counted wrong?

November 2, 2016

ibisc

wrth eich bodd is usually rather stronger than just mwynhau (enjoying).

November 2, 2016

tachwedd

Is it possible to use 'i' here instead of 'yn' i.e. 'Rwyt ti wrth dy fodd i siarad Cymraeg' ?

December 30, 2016

ibisc

i isn't used in that context - yn is what is used when somebody is wrth eu bodd doing something.

i is often used for 'to' in the sense of 'in order to', but it is used in several other senses as well - it is not a one-for-one translation of 'to':

  • Dw i mynd i Aber i weithio i Sioned - I am going to Aber (in order) to work for Sioned.
December 31, 2016

tachwedd

Thanks for clarifying that. I must have misremembered, but in the section that covers the 'wrth eu bodd' construction, I thought there were other examples given using 'i' rather than 'yn' , hence my question.

December 31, 2016

ibisc

There seems to be a mixture of yn and i in the database. yn is more generally used in the real world examples I have just had a quick look at, although one of my main sources is off-line at the moment.

We will check to see what the usual range of patterns is - it can vary quite a lot from any 'standard'! Nothing to be too concerned with, though, as the meaning is clear in any case.

December 31, 2016

OliverMundy

I must say that 'You are delighted to speak Welsh' scarcely seems like realistic English to me; it suggests the sort of artificial structures used by nineteenth-century translators of opera libretti because they had to make the words fit the metre. Would it be so very wrong to use 'happy' instead of 'delighted' (or the still more contrived 'in [one's] element') to translate wrth [possessive] bodd/modd/fodd? I did so just now but it was rejected.

April 26, 2017

ibisc

Generally, wrth eich bodd is stronger than just 'happy'. 'Delighted' and 'in your element' are common translations, or 'really enjoy' - which one works best in English depend on the context, really.

April 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.