1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman is giving the viol…

"The woman is giving the violin to her friend."

Translation:Η γυναίκα δίνει το βιολί στη φίλη της.

November 2, 2016

9 Comments


jeanprendiville

Why not "στον φίλο", since there is no indication that her friend is feminine.


jaye16
Mod

Quick thinking and very true. The only problem is that the original sentence was feminine.

Edit: I forgot to mention that "στον φίλο" had already been added.


nauajos

Yeah, "στον φίλο" should work too.


BeverleyWa893824

Why 'στον φίλο' and not 'στο φίλο', given that 'φ' is a fricative, not a plosive or an affricate? And if 'στον φίλο' is in fact correct - why is 'στην φίλη' not? That's what I used (reported), and had rejected.


D_..
Mod

Rules for retaining the final -ν: before vowels, before π, κ, τ, μπ, ντ, γκ, τσ, τζ, ψ, ξ, and for masculine pronouns always in the accusative to distinguish them from the neuter forms. This is not one of these cases, so it's dropped.


BeverleyWa893824

Ah, it's the last rule I didn't know. Thank you!


NdqW12

Why στη and not την?


AniOhevYayin

I think it's the preposition σε similar to Μιλάω στον Αντώνη. Here's a link: https://www.learngreekwithlina.eu/2017/08/the-greek-preposition.html Otherwise if it's just the pronoun I think we can use the genitive, as in Η Νίνα μου δίνει το ρολόι της, 'Nina gives me her watch,' or η γυναίκα της δίνει το βιολί. The nu is dropped in στη φίλη της on account of the κάποτε ψάξε rule. Elsewhere we learned that "they tell you something" / "they say something to you" can be either (Αυτοί) λένε κάτι σε εσένα (strong form after the verb) or Σου λένε κάτι (weak form genitive before the verb). But I'm not a native speaker, so we'll need confirmation.


D_..
Mod

You're right of course. :) The verb is δίνω κάτι (accusative, direct object) σε κάποιον (proposition + accusative, indirect object) = to give something to someone. So when the indirect object is a noun, the article that precedes it becomes στο(ν)/στη(ν)/στο.
@NdqW12 check the previous comments too, I've written the rule for retaining the final ν.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.