"Zuhanyzol?"

Translation:Are you having a shower?

1 year ago

12 Comments


ElieElKhou1

Is there a difference between "zuhanyzik" and "zuhanyozik"?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, they are the same verb, just slightly different variants.

9 months ago

FheWIYzE

"Do you have a shower?", was not correct.

Should I report it to Duolingo?

11 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

Well, the English "Do you have a shower" could be referring to the equipment for taking a shower. Cf. "Do you have a bathtub." In that sense, a native English speaker might utter your sentence.

On the other hand, if the meaning is to take a shower, then it is very unlikely that a native speaker would utter your sentence in isolation. It would have to be part of a longer sentence such as "Do you have a shower every day."

But you could use the progressive (-ing) tense here: "Are you having a shower?" = "Are you taking a shower?" = "Are you showering?"

11 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

Do you shower?

7 months ago

Judit294350

That suggests do you ever shower rather than in a short time frame - and definitely not whether you are doing it right now.

7 months ago

DaleEnlight

Duo was quite happy with my response, "Are you showering?" This is an everyday English expression in my household.

6 months ago

ButFirstCoffee

I would not report it, as people tend not to say 'have a shower' in the same way that they say 'have a snack,' or 'have a break.' You could ask, as ion1122 points out, if a person has a shower in their bathroom, but that is a different question, and in this case the context makes it clear that the question is about the verb 'to shower' = zuhany.

8 months ago

MargaritaL241967
MargaritaL241967

Correct

1 year ago

chirelchirel
chirelchirel

What are the morphemes in this?

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

shower (noun) = zuhany

1 year ago

guntunge
guntunge

I guess the difference in zuhanyzás / zuhanyozás is also non existant? (see above Ryagons answer for the verb)

But I find also zuhanyzó (and zuhanyozó) and zuhany is already something?
What is what?

4 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.