"Zuhanyzol?"

Translation:Are you having a shower?

November 2, 2016

15 Comments


ElieElKhou1

Is there a difference between "zuhanyzik" and "zuhanyozik"?

April 19, 2017

RyagonIV

No, they are the same verb, just slightly different variants.

December 16, 2017

FheWIYzE

"Do you have a shower?", was not correct.

Should I report it to Duolingo?

November 14, 2017

ion1122

Well, the English "Do you have a shower" could be referring to the equipment for taking a shower. Cf. "Do you have a bathtub." In that sense, a native English speaker might utter your sentence.

On the other hand, if the meaning is to take a shower, then it is very unlikely that a native speaker would utter your sentence in isolation. It would have to be part of a longer sentence such as "Do you have a shower every day."

But you could use the progressive (-ing) tense here: "Are you having a shower?" = "Are you taking a shower?" = "Are you showering?"

November 14, 2017

cosmo-pedant

Do you shower?

March 8, 2018

Judit294350

That suggests do you ever shower rather than in a short time frame - and definitely not whether you are doing it right now.

March 11, 2018

DaleEnlight

Duo was quite happy with my response, "Are you showering?" This is an everyday English expression in my household.

March 29, 2018

ButFirstCoffee

I would not report it, as people tend not to say 'have a shower' in the same way that they say 'have a snack,' or 'have a break.' You could ask, as ion1122 points out, if a person has a shower in their bathroom, but that is a different question, and in this case the context makes it clear that the question is about the verb 'to shower' = zuhany.

January 15, 2018

MargaritaL241967

Correct

November 2, 2016

chirelchirel

What are the morphemes in this?

May 25, 2017

ion1122

shower (noun) = zuhany

July 8, 2017

guntunge

I guess the difference in zuhanyzás / zuhanyozás is also non existant? (see above Ryagons answer for the verb)

But I find also zuhanyzó (and zuhanyozó) and zuhany is already something?
What is what?

May 22, 2018

jzsuzsi

Yes, zuhanyzás and zuhanyozás is the same.

zuhanyzó is the shower, the "box" you climb in.

I wound use zuhany for the shower head or the water itself.

A bit of etymology: zuhany comes from zuhan+ any, the verb zuhan means to fall

December 24, 2018

mbgreen11

"Are you having a shower" is not a familiar phrase in the English I speak, just fyi in accurate English rendition. It would be rather "taking a shower" which doesn't technically make sense but is more correct idiomatically for current usage.

March 11, 2019

Judit294350

Depends where you live I suspect. "Having a shower" sounds fine to me.

March 11, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.