1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zuhanyzol?"

"Zuhanyzol?"

Translation:Are you having a shower?

November 2, 2016

17 Comments


ElieElKhou1

Is there a difference between "zuhanyzik" and "zuhanyozik"?


RyagonIV

No, they are the same verb, just slightly different variants.


FheWIYzE

"Do you have a shower?", was not correct.

Should I report it to Duolingo?


ion1122

Well, the English "Do you have a shower" could be referring to the equipment for taking a shower. Cf. "Do you have a bathtub." In that sense, a native English speaker might utter your sentence.

On the other hand, if the meaning is to take a shower, then it is very unlikely that a native speaker would utter your sentence in isolation. It would have to be part of a longer sentence such as "Do you have a shower every day."

But you could use the progressive (-ing) tense here: "Are you having a shower?" = "Are you taking a shower?" = "Are you showering?"


Judit294350

That suggests do you ever shower rather than in a short time frame - and definitely not whether you are doing it right now.


DaleEnlight

Duo was quite happy with my response, "Are you showering?" This is an everyday English expression in my household.


ButFirstCoffee

I would not report it, as people tend not to say 'have a shower' in the same way that they say 'have a snack,' or 'have a break.' You could ask, as ion1122 points out, if a person has a shower in their bathroom, but that is a different question, and in this case the context makes it clear that the question is about the verb 'to shower' = zuhany.


BigWayne19

------- isn't the infinitive: zuhanyozni ? . . .

Big 5 dec 19


Judit294350

Yes. "zuhany" is the noun - shower.


mbgreen11

"Are you having a shower" is not a familiar phrase in the English I speak, just fyi in accurate English rendition. It would be rather "taking a shower" which doesn't technically make sense but is more correct idiomatically for current usage.


Judit294350

Depends where you live I suspect. "Having a shower" sounds fine to me.


chirelchirel

What are the morphemes in this?


ion1122

shower (noun) = zuhany


hosseintaj3

It was always " taking a shower " and " having a bath" . But now Duolingo brought us new tranlation !!! Am I right or not? Please one of you answer mi. Thank you.


ion1122

All the following are possible in English:
taking a shower
taking a bath
having a bath
having a shower

Nowadays most Americans would use "taking", I would say. But "having" is not wrong.

There is not much difference, if any, between the two verbs here. I would say that "having" suggests that you are taking more time and enjoying the experience, whereas "taking" is just neutral.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.