1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Damen, hierher."

"Meine Damen, hierher."

Translation:My ladies, this way.

February 11, 2013

47 Comments


kaybekwa

NO THE CALCIUM NO NO NO. thank mr skeltal. updooted. thank you with calcium.


[deactivated user]

    Mesdames, perhaps, the plural of "madam".


wladamac

    Du meinst "tippt die Fedora" ?


David_Witten

    Top lel, a lingot to you, my good man.


bradyoder

    "Ladies, this way" sounds more natural to me than "My ladies..."


wataya

    "Meine Damen,..." is rather formal, so perhaps 'My ladies' might indeed be preferable if you don't mind sounding a bit stilted.


bradyoder

    I can't vouch for British or other varieties of English, but to me, "My ladies" sounds not only stilted, but a bit creepy. (If the speaker is a pimp, or maybe 80, then maybe?) If the speaker is, say, a hotel worker, they would say "Ladies this way," not "My ladies," because "My.." would be presumptuous. Note that the English equivalent of "Meine Damen und Herren..." is "Ladies and gentlemen." We never say "My ladies and gentleman."


wataya

    OK. I'm not a native speaker of English, so I guess you're right ;-) What about 'my dear lady'? Isn't it used any more? (Admittedly, it might have a British Archduke vibe ;-) )


bradyoder

    "My dear lady" or "My dear sir" sound very British, aristocratic old-fashioned. But, they also imply a certain level of familiarity (people who are on your same level of class/status, and you know fairly well.) Whereas "Meine Damen, hierher." sounds to me like something an employee would say to customers of some sort, not to friends (except ironically, as a sort of joke? I'm not a native German speaker, so I may be wrong!) So, "my dear lady" or "my ladies" sounds presumptuous, as if an employee is pretending to be a friend or "equal" of customers.


wataya

    OK, got it. You're completely right about the usage of 'meine Damen'.


pont

    "My dear lady" is, I think, very rarely used these days. Even in a historical context, it can only be used in certain cases: the "dear" adds a strong emphasis, implying that you are saying something you feel very strongly, or expresing delight, offence, surprise, etc.; here's an example from Boswell's Life of Johnson:

    Mrs. Thrale stood to her gun [i.e. argued for her opinion] with great courage, in defence of amorous ditties, which Johnson despised, till he at last silenced her by saying, 'My dear Lady, talk no more of this. Nonsense can be defended but by nonsense.'


BenFielding

    You're totally correct. even a Brit would only use the possessive if the adressee was singular ("My Lord/Lady"), and even then only in addressing a senior judge or a member of the aristocracy.

    Although, if you're addressing an audience which includes aristocrats, "My Lords, Ladies and Gentlemen" is usual.

    And yes, "my dear lady" is something i would expect to hear only from someone of a certain age and/or social status.


EHurtt

    As a native English speaker I'd say that no matter how formal the occasion you just wouldn't use the 'my'. If you did, you'd risk sounding sarcastic rather than formal.


bradyoder

    I agree! Something like "Right this way, ladies." might be a solid translation. "My ladies" is unnatural, and a bit creepy.


mathemajician

    Either sarcastic or like a pompous prat.


LesterOlso

    And in American English, if the speaker is a male, the remark sounds sex in as much as women are not men's possession.


bynny2015

    Ladies, this way is accepted now.


az_p

    "Meine Damen und Herren..." is a common announcement, for example on a train. "Ladies and gentlemen, we will shortly be arriving at...". It's interpreted completely without the 'ownership' otherwise implied by meine, and so is not creepy at all in that context.


bobknox

    Very common in the Caribbean when English speaking island vendors are calling tourists to their shops.


ggwenllian

    'This way, my ladies' is much more natural in English than 'My ladies, this way'.


PolyglotCiro

    What does duolingo mean with ''this way''? I am not a native English speaker.


alibob99

    It's the sort of thing you might say when directing someone to their seat in a theatre or showing someone the way to their hotel room. You gesture to show them which way "this" is.


az_p

    More fully, the sentence might be something like "Please follow me this way to the meeting room". When used in reality with body language and context, you could just say "this way" and the meaning would be clear.


MiguelGonz227458

    my head exploded reading this can someone explain hierher


PatriciaJH

    "her" is related to the old English hither, it means "over here", "to me". So hierher means "come here to me" or "come this way." It's what an usher or a waiter says to tell you to come with them. Or what a parent tells kids.


FreekVerkerk

    My ladies, this direction


Markqz

    The answer it said was correct was "My Ladies, Here". What would that mean?


PatriciaJH

    Means someone is standing and gesturing to show the ladies a table, a seat, a pathway...


Kitandkat1

    What about miladies?


MenaceDennis

    Methinks thou art a Shakespearean thespian, olde friend! ;-)


NL329

    Wow thats so beautiful! I love this sentence haha.


Stefannn

    It sounds like "hier,hier" :D


PolyglotNinja

    Oh, Duo, you little so-and-so. I'd nary a notion of your songbird ways having thought you merely a captain of language and a king among linguists.


JonnyGFlea

    No one says dames..?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.