"Meine Damen, hierher."

Translation:My ladies, this way.

February 11, 2013

44 Comments


German909

Tips fedora

June 9, 2014

RomanDrozd

ayy lmao

November 7, 2014

bkpfeifengesicht

thank mr skeltal

July 22, 2015

kaybekwa

NO THE CALCIUM NO NO NO. thank mr skeltal. updooted. thank you with calcium.

July 24, 2015

Skettimancer

m'Dame

July 15, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Mesdames, perhaps, the plural of "madam".

    February 14, 2018

KRS-o-1

    Tips Lingot

    January 19, 2015

Falcon_H

    Spitzen Hut

    February 7, 2017

wladamac

    Du meinst "tippt die Fedora" ?

    March 15, 2016

David_Witten

    Top lel, a lingot to you, my good man.

    August 11, 2014

ofahmio

    Hear hear!

    February 18, 2016

VincentOostelbos

    :)

    November 25, 2016

bradyoder

    "Ladies, this way" sounds more natural to me than "My ladies..."

    February 11, 2013

wataya

    "Meine Damen,..." is rather formal, so perhaps 'My ladies' might indeed be preferable if you don't mind sounding a bit stilted.

    February 11, 2013

bradyoder

    I can't vouch for British or other varieties of English, but to me, "My ladies" sounds not only stilted, but a bit creepy. (If the speaker is a pimp, or maybe 80, then maybe?) If the speaker is, say, a hotel worker, they would say "Ladies this way," not "My ladies," because "My.." would be presumptuous. Note that the English equivalent of "Meine Damen und Herren..." is "Ladies and gentlemen." We never say "My ladies and gentleman."

    February 11, 2013

wataya

    OK. I'm not a native speaker of English, so I guess you're right ;-) What about 'my dear lady'? Isn't it used any more? (Admittedly, it might have a British Archduke vibe ;-) )

    February 11, 2013

bradyoder

    "My dear lady" or "My dear sir" sound very British, aristocratic old-fashioned. But, they also imply a certain level of familiarity (people who are on your same level of class/status, and you know fairly well.) Whereas "Meine Damen, hierher." sounds to me like something an employee would say to customers of some sort, not to friends (except ironically, as a sort of joke? I'm not a native German speaker, so I may be wrong!) So, "my dear lady" or "my ladies" sounds presumptuous, as if an employee is pretending to be a friend or "equal" of customers.

    February 11, 2013

wataya

    OK, got it. You're completely right about the usage of 'meine Damen'.

    February 11, 2013

pont

    "My dear lady" is, I think, very rarely used these days. Even in a historical context, it can only be used in certain cases: the "dear" adds a strong emphasis, implying that you are saying something you feel very strongly, or expresing delight, offence, surprise, etc.; here's an example from Boswell's Life of Johnson:

    Mrs. Thrale stood to her gun [i.e. argued for her opinion] with great courage, in defence of amorous ditties, which Johnson despised, till he at last silenced her by saying, 'My dear Lady, talk no more of this. Nonsense can be defended but by nonsense.'

    May 6, 2014

BenFielding

    You're totally correct. even a Brit would only use the possessive if the adressee was singular ("My Lord/Lady"), and even then only in addressing a senior judge or a member of the aristocracy.

    Although, if you're addressing an audience which includes aristocrats, "My Lords, Ladies and Gentlemen" is usual.

    And yes, "my dear lady" is something i would expect to hear only from someone of a certain age and/or social status.

    August 9, 2014

EHurtt

    As a native English speaker I'd say that no matter how formal the occasion you just wouldn't use the 'my'. If you did, you'd risk sounding sarcastic rather than formal.

    November 23, 2013

bradyoder

    I agree! Something like "Right this way, ladies." might be a solid translation. "My ladies" is unnatural, and a bit creepy.

    November 23, 2013

mathemajician

    Either sarcastic or like a pompous prat.

    February 17, 2014

LesterOlso

    And in American English, if the speaker is a male, the remark sounds sex in as much as women are not men's possession.

    January 18, 2019

LesterOlso

    Sexist

    January 18, 2019

bynny2015

    Ladies, this way is accepted now.

    February 4, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      "Meine Damen und Herren..." is a common announcement, for example on a train. "Ladies and gentlemen, we will shortly be arriving at...". It's interpreted completely without the 'ownership' otherwise implied by meine, and so is not creepy at all in that context.

      December 2, 2015

bobknox

      Very common in the Caribbean when English speaking island vendors are calling tourists to their shops.

      October 31, 2016

ggwenllian

      'This way, my ladies' is much more natural in English than 'My ladies, this way'.

      March 7, 2017

PolyglotCiro

      What does duolingo mean with ''this way''? I am not a native English speaker.

      March 3, 2016

alibob99

      It's the sort of thing you might say when directing someone to their seat in a theatre or showing someone the way to their hotel room. You gesture to show them which way "this" is.

      February 9, 2017

az_p
      Mod

        More fully, the sentence might be something like "Please follow me this way to the meeting room". When used in reality with body language and context, you could just say "this way" and the meaning would be clear.

        April 2, 2016

Stefannn

        It sounds like "hier,hier" :D

        May 15, 2016

F_A_Hashmi

        Real smooth

        September 2, 2016

MiguelGonz227458

        my head exploded reading this can someone explain hierher

        October 21, 2016

Markqz

        The answer it said was correct was "My Ladies, Here". What would that mean?

        May 15, 2018

Kitandkat1

        What about miladies?

        August 12, 2018

MenaceDennis

        Methinks thou art a Shakespearean thespian, olde friend! ;-)

        December 29, 2018

FreekVerkerk

        My ladies, this direction

        May 28, 2017

m.h.bajelan

        Don't go

        October 31, 2017

PolyglotNinja

        Oh, Duo, you little so-and-so. I'd nary a notion of your songbird ways having thought you merely a captain of language and a king among linguists.

        September 30, 2014

JonnyGFlea

        No one says dames..?

        August 24, 2016

XxX_Edgelord_XxX

        filthy weebs

        November 8, 2016

TreyzMeName

        What a pimp...:D

        February 26, 2017
        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.