"Meine Damen, hierher."

Translation:My ladies, this way.

February 11, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ylcat

thank mr skeltal


wladamac

Du meinst "tippt die Fedora" ?


David_Witten

Top lel, a lingot to you, my good man.


bradyoder

"Ladies, this way" sounds more natural to me than "My ladies..."


wataya

"Meine Damen,..." is rather formal, so perhaps 'My ladies' might indeed be preferable if you don't mind sounding a bit stilted.


bradyoder

I can't vouch for British or other varieties of English, but to me, "My ladies" sounds not only stilted, but a bit creepy. (If the speaker is a pimp, or maybe 80, then maybe?) If the speaker is, say, a hotel worker, they would say "Ladies this way," not "My ladies," because "My.." would be presumptuous. Note that the English equivalent of "Meine Damen und Herren..." is "Ladies and gentlemen." We never say "My ladies and gentleman."


wataya

OK. I'm not a native speaker of English, so I guess you're right ;-) What about 'my dear lady'? Isn't it used any more? (Admittedly, it might have a British Archduke vibe ;-) )


bradyoder

"My dear lady" or "My dear sir" sound very British, aristocratic old-fashioned. But, they also imply a certain level of familiarity (people who are on your same level of class/status, and you know fairly well.) Whereas "Meine Damen, hierher." sounds to me like something an employee would say to customers of some sort, not to friends (except ironically, as a sort of joke? I'm not a native German speaker, so I may be wrong!) So, "my dear lady" or "my ladies" sounds presumptuous, as if an employee is pretending to be a friend or "equal" of customers.


wataya

OK, got it. You're completely right about the usage of 'meine Damen'.


pont

"My dear lady" is, I think, very rarely used these days. Even in a historical context, it can only be used in certain cases: the "dear" adds a strong emphasis, implying that you are saying something you feel very strongly, or expresing delight, offence, surprise, etc.; here's an example from Boswell's Life of Johnson:

Mrs. Thrale stood to her gun [i.e. argued for her opinion] with great courage, in defence of amorous ditties, which Johnson despised, till he at last silenced her by saying, 'My dear Lady, talk no more of this. Nonsense can be defended but by nonsense.'


BenFielding

You're totally correct. even a Brit would only use the possessive if the adressee was singular ("My Lord/Lady"), and even then only in addressing a senior judge or a member of the aristocracy.

Although, if you're addressing an audience which includes aristocrats, "My Lords, Ladies and Gentlemen" is usual.

And yes, "my dear lady" is something i would expect to hear only from someone of a certain age and/or social status.


EHurtt

As a native English speaker I'd say that no matter how formal the occasion you just wouldn't use the 'my'. If you did, you'd risk sounding sarcastic rather than formal.


bradyoder

I agree! Something like "Right this way, ladies." might be a solid translation. "My ladies" is unnatural, and a bit creepy.


mathemajician

Either sarcastic or like a pompous prat.


LesterOlso

And in American English, if the speaker is a male, the remark sounds sex in as much as women are not men's possession.


bynny2015

Ladies, this way is accepted now.


az_p
Mod

    "Meine Damen und Herren..." is a common announcement, for example on a train. "Ladies and gentlemen, we will shortly be arriving at...". It's interpreted completely without the 'ownership' otherwise implied by meine, and so is not creepy at all in that context.


ggwenllian

    'This way, my ladies' is much more natural in English than 'My ladies, this way'.


PolyglotCiro

    What does duolingo mean with ''this way''? I am not a native English speaker.


alibob99

    It's the sort of thing you might say when directing someone to their seat in a theatre or showing someone the way to their hotel room. You gesture to show them which way "this" is.


az_p
    Mod

      More fully, the sentence might be something like "Please follow me this way to the meeting room". When used in reality with body language and context, you could just say "this way" and the meaning would be clear.


MiguelGonz227458

      my head exploded reading this can someone explain hierher


PatriciaJH

      "her" is related to the old English hither, it means "over here", "to me". So hierher means "come here to me" or "come this way." It's what an usher or a waiter says to tell you to come with them. Or what a parent tells kids.


FreekVerkerk

      My ladies, this direction


Markqz

      The answer it said was correct was "My Ladies, Here". What would that mean?


PatriciaJH

      Means someone is standing and gesturing to show the ladies a table, a seat, a pathway...


Kitandkat1

      What about miladies?


MenaceDennis

      Methinks thou art a Shakespearean thespian, olde friend! ;-)


NicoleLove329

      Wow thats so beautiful! I love this sentence haha.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.