"Lust drauf?"

Translation:Feel like it?

February 11, 2013

6 Comments


bradyoder

So "feel like it" is the answer, but "Do you feel like it" is wrong? That's arbitrary.

February 11, 2013

wataya

It is, but note that the German is very colloquial and leaving out the 'do you' comes closer to the tone of the phrase. So, I'd say both should be accepted, but 'feel like it?' is the better translation.

February 11, 2013

bradyoder

That's a good point; I actually had that thought later. (Since "Lust drauf?" omits "Hast du", and "Feel like it?" omits "Do you"--they're very parallel.) It is a better translation. But, given that the stated intention here is to teach German (and not necessarily just to native English speakers, presumably?), I disagree with counting "Do you feel like it?" wrong, because it fully captures the meaning, in perfect English.

February 11, 2013

wataya

Yes, it cleary should be accepted.

February 11, 2013

duodanny

I put "Do you want to", which I feel captures not only the meaning, but is also an incomplete phrase (thus capturing that element of the German).

February 21, 2013

myra

Thanks duodanny, wataya and bradyoder :) Added your suggestions.

March 18, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.