1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am not lucky, but perfect."

"I am not lucky, but perfect."

Translation:Nem szerencsés vagyok, hanem tökéletes.

November 2, 2016

9 Comments


ljikontic

Why not '' de tokeletes'' instead of hanem


guirita123

This sentence could prove useful. ;)


Sandor2016

Another acceptable answer: "Nem szerencsés, hanem tökéletes vagyok."
Reported it to be accepted.
2019.07.16 (Levi)


Kolozs2

why "Nem szerencsés, de tökéletes vagyok" proved to be uncorrect?


Maureen98382

I think "hanem is used when the first phrase has a "nem" in it.


ljikontic

Maybe you are right Maureen.it sounds better Nem szerencses hanem tokeletes vagyok


JohnWeber786406

I also got burned with this. I keep getting blindsided by these.


Maureen98382

Why is it incorrent to start the sentence with En (with the accent, of course)?


JohnWeber786406

I think vagyok takes the attention.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.