1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The white sheet."

"The white sheet."

Translation:Το άσπρο σεντόνι.

November 2, 2016

6 Comments


johndelaroo

Το λευκό φύλλο;


troll1995
Mod

Added. Thanks!


clement2609

Why not Η άσπρη σεντόνι?


Valentino-Borgia

adjective always before substantive, as in English?


D_..
Mod

Yes! Let's say that... :D
There are exceptions when you could move an adjective after a noun but they all have to do with speech changes that show emphasis or more literary constructions, so you shouldn't worry about them at all.


kotjeik

Could this be a white sheet of paper?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.