"J'aime ces moments avec toi."

Translation:I like these moments with you.

February 11, 2013

120 Comments


TanteGeorgette

Awww....

October 30, 2013

QuinnyoKirbyo

I know right? I read this and said just that

December 2, 2013

mathwizard1232

I was listening to it at the end of a finishing set of 5 or so without a heart to spare and I was like "aw, how nice of you Duolingo! moi aussi, mon ami, moi aussi!"

February 7, 2014

Liviula

You deserve it, do it one more time!

February 8, 2014

mathwizard1232

Oui, toujours encore une fois!

February 8, 2014

draquila

I noticed French Duo is a lot more romantic than German Duo.

April 11, 2014

flint72

La langue de l'amour!

August 21, 2014

KatrinNissen

Yes. Even saying Ich liebe dich auf Deutsch sounds like an order.

January 13, 2015

tetsun

Wenn es doch nur funtionieren würde... ^^

January 21, 2015

lissybeth91

Oh man, I noticed the same thing! Haha!

September 21, 2014

BenRoberts02

Yeah, same here. Also Danish Duo, where everybody steals everything from each other.

August 5, 2015

RomanDsel

Hahahhaa made me laugh hard, even more because I am German

September 5, 2018

bcmgoblue

I said i love these moments with you and it was marked wrong and "like" was the correct answer. Is love going to be "adore" from now on?

August 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod
  • aimer (bien, beaucoup) + inanimate object = to like
  • aimer + people = to love

  • to like + people = aimer bien

  • to love + any object/people = adorer
August 18, 2014

gbrown022

I struggle with this. I thought it was contextually "like" or "love." Then I thought it was only "like" when accompanied with "bien" or "beaucoup." But the way you describe it, Sitesurf, is that if the object of the sentence is inanimate objects, it is to be read, "like?" Okay. What then would I say if I wanted to say, "I love these moments with you?"

December 17, 2014

Patrick106262

I love these moments with you = j'adore ces moments avec toi.

Adorer can always be translated as love (or adore). But with people, it is taken to be slightly less than sincerely meant- it is still positive, but doesn't have the same connotations as the English word "love". Aimer means "like" (less strong than adorer) with inanimate objects, but is stronger than adorer when applied to people (and so is a better fit in translations of English phrases like "I love you").

It's a complicated subject full of social norms and unspoken connotations. Here's a fun magazine article on the subject: http://www.francetoday.com/articles/2012/02/14/the-language-of-love.html

December 17, 2014

SolKim

I just don't understand why Duolingo seems to be insisting on word-to-word system for "aimer." There are going to be situations where "aimer + object" is more properly translated as "love" because English is much more loose with "love" and "like."

December 17, 2014

Irsan20

That makes sense, but I always thought that 'adorer' tended to mean REALLY LOVE. As in "j'adore les chats! (I really love cats!)" meanwhile "j'aime les chats isn't as strong but could also be interpreted as strong than like.

My reasoning is that "j'aime bien" is a weaker preference ("j'aime bien le foot" - I like football). Of course, I could be (very) wrong.

February 26, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

You may draw a parallel between "adorer" and "to adore": both have been used for worship in a religious context.

However, with time and usage, "adorer" has also taken the meaning of an excessive "like", just the same way as "to love" can be used with things that you don't worship but like a lot.

If you say "I love chocolate" = "j'adore le chocolat", you know this is not about true love or worship. It is just a way of showing your strong liking in an excessive way.

February 27, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod
December 17, 2014

KatrinNissen

ouch

January 13, 2015

DavidEsdaile

Thank you!

December 23, 2014

BampaOwl

So this one is tricky as "toi" is animate while "moments" is inanimate. I chose "love" and am unrepentant.

July 13, 2015

neverfox

There's nothing tricky about it; the moments are the object of « aimer ».

July 13, 2015

BampaOwl

Gramatically of course you are 100% correct. But IMO the sentence has an air of personal intimacy in which "aime" might be better translated as "love". And it sounds more natural in English. But I am not bilingual in English and French, which you need to be to judge this sort of thing.

July 14, 2015

neverfox

I understand what you mean, but then you could argue that the adore would be a better way to express yourself in French. ;)

July 14, 2015

averyzia

That help the natural understanding, thank you

July 16, 2015

David900044

Yep- in this context 'love' has to be the correct translation. Come on Duo.

December 2, 2018

AhmedAbdel454365

It happened to me also..and I don't knwo why it is wrong?!!

December 31, 2014

neverfox

You don't know why even though there's an explanation by Sitesurf in reply to the same comment you're replying to?

December 31, 2014

SolKim

People don't necessarily agree with word to word translation of aimer + object = always like. Languages don't work like that.

December 31, 2014

neverfox

Ahem, they wanted to know why it was marked wrong, and the explanation is that DL does follow that rule. Besides, it doesn't seem to me that the question was asked out of disagreement, but simply because they didn't read the discussion before posting their question (so that they could agree or disagree), and that is what's frustrating.

December 31, 2014

beshipeter

I love these moments with you sitesurf

August 10, 2014

pepeelbello

Not sure but, is there a difference in pronuntiation between "J'aime ce moment avec toi" and "J'aime ces moments avec toi" ?

July 26, 2013

iwiw17

"ces" sounds like "say," while "ce" sounds like "suh"

October 17, 2013

ibuco

Also, perhaps a liaison at "moments avec"? Sitesurf? :)

June 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

It is optional, not forbidden, but rare.

June 17, 2014

JulietteLavelle

Why not "I love these moments with you"?

August 17, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod
November 3, 2014

JulietteLavelle

Ok, I gather it is because aimer here is referring to these moments and not the person, therefore like and not love ( I like these moments) !!?

November 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, if the meaning were "love", the French verb would change to "adorer": j'adore ces moments avec toi = I love these moments with you.

November 4, 2014

SolKim

I don't think that rule is so hard and clear cut. Duolingo's strict stance on love/like is very out of character.

November 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

We have to be clear cut on this issue because lots of embarrassing situations will be avoided if you respect the rules "à la lettre".

Advanced learners will little by little get subtle nuances, but at this point in learning, we cannot be too subtle.

November 9, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I know and understand the overuse of "love" in English.

This comment of yours applies exactly to "adorer" in French:

Strangers walk up and say they love my jacket = disent qu'ils adorent ma veste

Our emphatic verb is indeed "adorer", which used to be applied to gods, icons or the like, with a very deep sense of veneration and respect that obviously cannot apply to a jacket.

Therefore if those strangers disent qu'ils aiment ma veste, that will be a lukewarm feeling in comparison.

January 2, 2015

Ariaflame
Plus

Are you a native speaker like Sitesurf?

November 9, 2014

SolKim

Sitesurf,

I think the confusion comes more from English than French here. In colloquial American-English, "love" is so overused to the point where it is nearly virtually interchangeable with "like" in many situations, especially when objects are concerned. Strangers walk up and say they love my jacket. It's very commonly used.

I know the distinction is more strict in French but people are being told they are wrong when they are translating French "aimer" sentences to English "love." But "I love my dress" conveys virtually the same meaning in American-English (that's all I can speak for) and is used in same situations where "j'aime ma robe" is used by in French. By common usage, those sentences are essentially equivalent. So I think both "I love my dress" and "I like my dress" should be accepted because they are nearly identical and often used interchangeably in American-English.

November 9, 2014

SolKim

Ariaflame - somehow I can't respond to you, but my girlfriend is.

November 9, 2014

SolKim

Sitesurf, I can't reply to your latest response.

Thank you for your thoughtful discussion. Yes, in most cases, I agree that "aimer + object" will be "like." But for Duolingo to hold that "I love these moments" is wrong, shouldn't the standard should be that "aimer+ nonperson" can never be translated as "love?" And I don't think that is the case. For example, there's a French YouTube series, "j'aime les froimages de brie." The whole series is about brie cheese. I'm pretty confident the more natural English translation would be "I love brie cheese," not "I like brie cheese." In fact, the latter would be quite strange.

It is quite odd because Duolingo otherwise is pretty flexible. "Aimer" just stands out as an exception to that.

January 5, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

I am aware that the issue is sensitive but you need to think French to be sure, whenever you want to express like or love in French, to pick the right verb.

I love brie cheese = j'adore le brie

January 5, 2015

tooncesthecat

Thanks Duo, but I'd prefer we stay friends.

September 8, 2014

KhatunaJin

Why on the Earth "I love these moments" is wrong?!

August 30, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

aimer + inanimate objects = like

love + inanimate object = adorer

August 31, 2014

PhilM2

I think the confusion is because aimer was translated (or at least accepted) as love for inanimate objects in early levels.

September 1, 2014

LiFicreator45

I love these moments with you too duolingo!!!

September 12, 2014

EmpressRonnie

Just you, me, and this wall you built between us.

July 20, 2014

Dindrtahl

"J'aime ce moment avec toi" sounds the same right?

April 13, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

No. Ces and ce sound different. To hear the difference try going to google translate, type in ces ce and hit the 'audio' icon.

April 13, 2014

Dindrtahl

oh you're right it sounds a little like "le" "les"

April 13, 2014

FrankR95

I know this is off topic but someone who knows French really well or if its your first language explain to me this: Im confused about when you say: "Je vais me laver les mains", can you also say "Je me vais laver les mains?" would that be wrong or is it interchangeable?

September 11, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"se laver" is a reflexive (pronominal) verb and the reflexive pronoun is an indirect object.

Similarly to all indirect object pronouns, its placement works as follows:

  • simple tenses (one word) = je me lave (present)
  • with another pronoun as direct object = je me les lave (les = my hands)
  • compound tenses = je me suis lavé (passé composé)
  • with semi auxiliaries = je vais me laver (near future); je viens de me laver (near past)
September 12, 2014

FrankR95

Thank you very clear :)

September 14, 2014

GertHamacher

I'm sorry. I don't believe the strict rules cited here about the translation of "aimer". I am neither English or French, but I speak both languages quite fluently. "J'aime ces moments avec toi" and "I love these moments with you" give me the same feeling. If I wanted to say something in French that is supposed to mean "I like ..." I would say "J'aime bien ..."

December 16, 2014

SolKim

I agree. When it comes to "aimer," Duolingo has resorted to strange type of word-to-word translation philosophy. In two different languages, words are never going to translate word-for-word, especially for something as loaded as "aimer."

December 16, 2014

FrankR95

How can you tell if this is singular or plural? :( It sounds exactly the same!

September 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You have to focus on determiners.

"ce" and "ces" are as different as "but" and "bet" (vowel sounds)

September 11, 2014

chrisriley

I think I am going to explode - J'aime - when is it "I love" and when is it "I like"

September 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod
November 3, 2014

Mehki227

I said love and was marked wrong why

September 27, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

Because what aime is linked to is 'these moments' not 'you' so since, as sitesurf has said multiple times in this comment thread, aimer+inanimate object = like the moments are considered inanimate objects and you like them. If you wanted to say I love these moments with you you would use "J'adore ces moments avec toi" but I love you would be "Je t'aime" or "Je t'adore" and I like you would be "Je t'aime bien"

September 27, 2014

AnnaW212

Aww, that's sweet duolingo.

September 30, 2014

averyzia

Nice to know i am not the only one to love these moments with you.

October 6, 2014

jesuissandrine

I hate how sometimes I don't know whether to put like or love it's soooo annoying because there's only one word for love and like.

October 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Once you know the rule (see above), it is not that difficult.

October 16, 2014

BenRoberts02

This question has been asked many times before in this thread, not to mention in several other discussions. I'm not trying top be rude here, but I'd suggest that you read the other comments above before posting a question.

August 5, 2015

mikemanyhats

I cannot predict when aimer is going to be "like" and when it is going to be "love". It seems whichever one I choose, it is the other considered correct.

October 31, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

If it's linked to a person it's love. If it's linked to an object, even an abstract one such as 'these moments' then it's like.

October 31, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod
November 3, 2014

BenRoberts02

This question has been asked several times before in this thread not to mention in several other discussions as well. I'm not trying to be rude here, but I'd suggest that you read the other comments before posting a question.

August 5, 2015

podbay

Ok Duolingo, please don't creep me out. I feel like Joaquim Phoenix in that movie where he falls in love with his iphone or Siri or whatever

October 31, 2014

xtraordinarymchn

How do we know when to say "like" and when to say "love" because it seems like there isn't much consistency? When I said "love" I got it wrong, yet I specifically remember duolingo saying "J'aime bien" means like..Can anyone offer insight on this?

November 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod
November 3, 2014

BenRoberts02

This question has been asked many times before in this thread, not to mention in several other discussions as well. I'm not trying to be rude here, but I'd suggest that you read the other comments above, before posting a question of your own.

August 5, 2015

xtraordinarymchn

I was on my mobile app at the time and I could submit a question but didn't have access to the forum. I asked the question so I could flag the discussion and check out the forum when I got access to my computer. I was also new to Duolingo and I suppose I have learned how to better use the program. I asked the question 9 months ago so if you weren't trying to be rude it is rather unnecessary for you to even respond.

August 13, 2015

BenRoberts02

Well, I didn't know how long ago it was that you had asked that, because it doesn't tell you that on the app. Sorry about that.

August 14, 2015

xtraordinarymchn

no problem! let's blame the app :P

August 25, 2015

BlazerM.

Awww, thank you Duolingo, I enjoy these moments too :)

November 19, 2014

naelafrancophile

Moi aussi duo :)

January 8, 2015

DavidParki3

How petty is that! Marking "I love these moments . .." wrong.

January 20, 2015

BenRoberts02

Have a look at the replies to all the other people who have pointed this out.

August 5, 2015

the-best01

so sweet..

February 3, 2015

GeoffRamsey81

ooo la la

February 10, 2015

BampaOwl

I'm feeling ignored. I only made 2 comments on this thread, and it seems everybody else is posting one-a-day or more.

Do DL comments last for ever? It would seem to me a good idea for them to self-destruct after six months or so, especially on busy threads like this one.

Apologies to be off-topic!

August 5, 2015

ruthscholfield

I think in English we would say "I love these moments with you." despite the fact that the subject of the verb is a "thing" i.e moments, the sense is that it is a person because it is the person's company that is being enjoyed.

February 22, 2016

talencursusfrans

Do you say instead I adore these moments with you?

November 8, 2017

marionperkins

Seems to indicate that like or love can be acceptable...I put love and it wasnt accepted!

February 11, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod
February 11, 2019

Barry542665

This is strange as I answered “love” and it’s wrong. I understand “j’adore” is I love but also “j’aime” is I love. I was led to believe that if you want to write “I like” it was “j’aime bien”. Both like and love should be accepted as correct.

February 26, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read the rules in our Tips&Notes: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30471138

February 28, 2019

jimjamcunningham

Are you allowed to say:

Je l'aime moments avec toi

February 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

no, because if you back translate it in English, you get : "I love it moments with you"

"ces" is a demonstrative adjective meaning these/those.

February 11, 2013

jimjamcunningham

Thankyou! Your help is as good as it is prolific.

February 11, 2013

ejm_etherwork

I was really surprised that "I love this time with you" was not accepted. I have reported it. It will be interesting to see if Duolingo agrees.

October 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Duolingo likes (and you should too) words that are identical in English and in French.

when you are given "these moments", please translate to "ces moments" and vice-versa

when you are given "instants", please translate to "instants"

October 9, 2013

smearedink

J'aime de vrais amis, pas de faux amis.

October 9, 2013

ejm_etherwork

Of course that makes sense to do what Duolingo likes. However, I still maintain that to translate this phrase, "J'aime ces moments avec toi" into idiomatic English, it's more natural to say "I love this time with you."

October 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Your task here is to learn French. It is good that you can help other non-English learners with idiomatic, English expressions, yet when it comes to your own work, it is safer (for your heart count) to use plain English and translate as closely to the French as you can.

October 10, 2013

Ariaflame
Plus

Not exactly. These moments gives an impression of fleetingness, of time snatched, that 'this time' does not.

October 10, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.