"He knows his job."

Translation:Il connaît son métier.

February 11, 2013

25 Comments


lkt005

il sait son metier??

February 11, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Nope. It's not correct French.

February 12, 2013

tomgg

Why not? Is connaître not used to express knowing people?

April 14, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Yes, also for people, but not only.

As for why, I could not say, but I know that we say "Il connaît son métier". In Belgium they tend to use "savoir" a lot more than in France, so maybe it's acceptable in Belgium ^^.

Here is a link concerning the two verbs :

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm

I disagree with using only "savoir" for "to know by heart", "connaître" is also acceptable.

April 14, 2013

JessicaGrapes

In English, saying "he knows his job" is ambiguous. It is likely to mean "he knows how to do his job". Savoir is for knowing how to do something, according to that link and what we've learned so far, English-speakers might assume savoir is correct.

"Il connaît son métier" seems like "he knows what his job is", what his duties are, or he's familiar with his job, right?

Do you say "he knows how to do his job" with connaître, or savoir?

I ask because the English sentence "he knows his job" can mean either thing. There's no way to know the connotation without additional context. So, if either verb can be used in some of those cases, Duolingo should accept both.

May 18, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Basically, "il connaît sont métier" means that the person is competent and/or experienced in his profession (usually both).

The basic issue is that you can't use "savoir" with the noun "métier" as an object. We use "connaître" instead (again, depending on where you learn French, it may vary), whether we mean "heard of" or "competent in" or "experienced in" or even "knowledgeable in".

As for "He knows how to do his job.", I would translate it as "Il sait comment faire son travail."

"métier" means a lot more an occupation or a profession, rather than a work, a task or an activity, which are more suited for "travail" or "boulot" (familiar). Sometimes "métier" and "travail" can overlap however, especially in common French where people don't worry about advanced semantics matters.

May 18, 2014

boringtomi

@Arjofocolovi If you say "We use "connaître" instead (again, depending on where you learn French, it may vary)" it means that savoir CAN possibly be accepted in "other" parts of France, and you did mention that possibly also in Belgium, etc. While I agree it shouldn't be the "best translation" I do think it should be among the "acceptable" answers.

August 14, 2014

Arjofocolovi

@boringtomi

No I don't think it should be accepted, people usually try to learn French from France, so if people want to learn French from Belgium or Quebec or wherever else, I'm perfectly fine with that, but it should be in separate languages on Duolingo.

An alternative could be to keep the same language but to indicate clearly to the learner where each sentence is coming from, but with the current way Duolingo is setup, I don't see how that's doable, would require an update from the staff.

Also, when I said that it could be different depending on where you learn French, I meant on an international level. As far as I know there are no regions of France that uses "savoir" the way Belgium does. Actually after doing a quick research, it's likely that I misremembered Belgium uses "savoir". It seems to use it instead of "pouvoir", not instead of "connaître", so my first impression seems to be incorrect anyway.

Short version is: use "connaître" with métier. If you hear a native using it differently, then discuss it with him/her (and optionally report back what he told you here).

October 2, 2017

absurdturd

why is emploi incorrect here?

March 2, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"emploi" = "employment"

March 3, 2013

Monsieur_Somr

http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/job emploi can also be used for job - I'm fairly certain I've heard people in Quebec use emploi in this way.

March 27, 2014

Arjofocolovi

Quebec French is different from French. Lots of words used differently, expressions that don't exist in French, etc...

In French from France, "emploi" can also mean "job", but in the form of a service you give to someone in exchange for a salary, it represents the state of your professional activity. It doesn't cover the knowledge and abilities related to this job, that's why you can't say "connaître son emploi", because it doesn't mean anything.

It may be different in Quebec.

March 27, 2014

lukasz_

Duolingo gives the following correct solutions:

• Il connait son travail. • Il connaît son métier.

Why does 'connait' have no accent in the first first case, but the 'i' has circumflex accesnt in the second?

January 9, 2015

LICA98

connaît is the old spelling and connait is the new 1

October 2, 2017

OrchidBlack

My answer was accepted even though I had the circumflex in the wrong place. My question, though, is from the note that popped up afterward.

It said "pay attention to the circumflex: il connait son travail." (No circumflex.)

Then said "another translation: il connaît son métier." (With the circumflex.)

How can it be both?

July 6, 2014

LICA98

it's because connait is the new spelling and connaît is the old 1 (but still seems to be more common) - -

September 10, 2017

jouiabouraied

Why "emploi" is wrong?

August 26, 2014

Paul_W

More importantly why is travail wrong?

March 16, 2015

Arjofocolovi

"travail" should be accepted, I've answered on "emploi" before.

October 2, 2017

KimSCasey

Reading the discussion, I note that several of you were marked wrong for "emploi". I was not. ( Il connait son emploi) . So, the question is: which is correct? What, if any, is the difference between metíer and emploi ? Or, like english, can there be several words interchangeable in their use, and meaning the same thing?

January 8, 2015

Arjofocolovi

An "emploi" refers more to the position, while "métier" refers to the full set of skills one needs to master to do his/her job, as well as all the working conditions associated with the job, etc... "travail" can cover both of these meanings. So for example, I would translate "I have a job." as "J'ai un emploi." or "J'ai un travail", but "I like my job" as "J'aime mon métier." or "J'aime mon travail.".

"travail" can also mean some work, some task: "J'ai terminé mon travail.".

October 2, 2017

KimSCasey

Thanks. This is helpful.

October 3, 2017

jilliesmom

when would you use casse as the verb?

March 5, 2015

Arjofocolovi

Do you mean the verb "casser"? It means "to break".

October 2, 2017

Msr_Triste64

Il sait surly as connais is to know a person.

April 21, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.